Dec 272017
 
Dick Pence's consolidated list of Genealogy Bulletin Boards.
File GBBS9308.ZIP from The Programmer’s Corner in
Category Communications
Dick Pence’s consolidated list of Genealogy Bulletin Boards.
File Name File Size Zip Size Zip Type
GBBS9308.TXT 103347 36919 deflated

Download File GBBS9308.ZIP Here

Contents of the GBBS9308.TXT file



DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARDS
COMPILED FOR THE NATIONAL GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
National Genealogical Society BBS - 703-528-2612

GBBS9308.TXT - 1993 Revision #7 - Updated to 1 August 1993
Compiled and Copyrighted by RICHARD A. PENCE


This list is published on or near the first of each month. Please remember
when providing information from it that as much as 10% of it changes each
month. IF THE YEAR AND MONTH GIVEN ABOVE ARE NOT THE CURRENT ONES, YOU ARE
USING OUT-OF-DATE INFORMATION.
Primarily, this list includes all of the BBSs which participate in the
genealogy-related FidoNet echo conferences marked with an asterisk in the
footnote column below. The list is compiled from ORIGIN lines in messages
reaching Washington, DC, plus information gleaned elsewhere. BBSs are dropped
from the Genealogy Conference list after 120 days with no messages and they
are dropped from the other echo listings after 180 days.

AVAILABLE GENEALOGY-RELATED CONFERENCES (ECHOES)
ECHO NAME TOPIC MODERATOR Z:NET/NODE FN

ADOPTEES Adoptees Information Exchange Bob Heide 1:227/3 B
AFRICAN-AMERIC. African-American Genealogy Mike Wade P:001/110
AUS_GENEALOGY Australian Genealogy (local) Phil Young 3:712/517
CIVIL WAR Civil War History (not genea.) Al Thorley 1:387/627 B
FM-GENEALOGIE French Genealogy (French ONLY) From French MNet
GENEA.BNL Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembo. Harry Goegebeur 2:292/867
GENDATA Tiny Tafel File Swap John Grove 1:18/230 B
GENEALOGY All Aspects of Genealogy Donald Wilson, B*
(but see GENSOFT and next) Richard Pence 1:109/302
GENEALOGY.EUR International Genealogy Steve Hayes 5:7101/20 B*
(Information on joining:) Niel Uys 5:7105/1
GENSOFT Genealogy Software Information Richard Pence 1:109/302 B*
(all genealogy software) Frank Williams 1:109/356
GENEALOGY.GER German (German language ONLY) Dieter Zwinger 2:249/24
GENSYSOP Genealogy SYSOP Info Exchange Bill Boogaart 1:134/14 B^
I&UK_GENE British Isles Genealogy Brian Timmons 2:251/666
(local ONLY) Cliff Jones 2:254/44
ITALIANO.GEN Italian Genealogy; bilingual ?? ??
JEWISHGEN Jewish Genealogy Bruce Kahn 1:260/204 B*
NZ_GENEALOGY New Zealand Genealogy (local) Chris Miller 3:772/30
MISSING Missing Persons Info Exchange Edward Hayden 1:106/117 B
MTLNET.CDN.ROOTS Canadian Genealogy (bilingual) Ken Quinn 1:167/117
MW_GENEALOGY Midwestern States 1:
OK_GENEALOGY OK Genealogy (American Indian) ?? ??
REUNIONS Notices of Family Reunions Barbara O'Keefe 1:135/54
SE_GENEALOGY Southeastern U.S. Genealogy Hershel Kreis 1:271/300 B*
SPANISH.GEN Spanish Genealogy Mini Dittmer 1:2612/103 B
TEXAS GENEALOGY Texas Genealogy (Only) Gene Mathis 1:3804/8
TRAIL Oregon Trail History Carla Ridenour 1:152/30
U_ROOTS Usernet's Roots News Group ?? ??
WGW Who's Got What Database Swap Jack Williams 1:274/30 B

B Available on FidoNet "Backbone" in most Fido regions.
^ Available only to Genealogy System Operators.
* Participants included in this list. See code explanation on next page.
Page 1 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS


OTHER GENEALOGY SERVICES
Systems participating in the following special services are also noted in this
listing. SYSOPs wishing to participate in any of these services should contact
the appropriate individual(s) in the list below. More complete explanations
and list codings are given below and on the next page.
NAME COORDINATOR Z:NET/NODE

GENEALOGY SOFTWARE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (GSDS)
International Coordinator John Le Duc 1:209/720
Zone 1 Coordinator John Grove 1:18/230
Zone 2 Coordinator ?? 2:??
Zone 3 Coordinator Kevin Slattery 3:633/372

JEWISH FAMILY FINDER (JFF) Dan Garnitz P:033/006

TAFEL MATCHING SYSTEM (TMS) Zone 1 Bill Korroch 1:159/525
Zone 2 Bastiaan Bosman 2:285/152

LDS GEDCOM SUBMISSION COLLECTION PROGRAM John Grove 1:18/230

TMS - Matches surnames in a prepared list (called a "Tiny Tafel" or "TT") with
similar lists posted by others and returns a report of the names and
addresses of those searching the same surnames. The North American and
European TMSs are not linked. For information on TMS see a file called
TMSUSER.*. Specifications for creating a Tiny Tafel are in a file called
TTSPEC.*. A stand-alone TT generater is available as TTGEN12.*.

GSDS - An automated file routing system which allows quick exchange of updated
genealogy shareware and freeware programs and some demo programs. Participating
BBSs can be expected to have the latest versions of this software.

JEWISH FAMILY FINDER - A database of individuals seeking specific family names.

GEDCOM SUBMISSION COLLECTION PROGRAM. In cooperation with the Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-day Saints, participating BBSs serve as collection points for
GEDCOM submissions to the LDS Ancestral File. Files will be transmitted to the
LDS church in groups, rather than individuals sending individual diskettes.
THESE FILES ARE FOR SUBMISSION ONLY AND WILL NOT BE POSTED ON ANY BBS. For
information on GEDCOM submissions contact: Ancestral File Unit, Family History
Department, 50 East North Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150, 1-801-240-
4874. The name Ancestral File is the property of the LDS Church.

(C) COPYRIGHT 1993, RICHARD A. PENCE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. For individual
use only. Permission is granted for posting this list in the file areas of
public bulletin boards, provided no charge is made for access. Bulletin
board users may print or copy this list for their own use or for limited
sharing with others in their genealogy or computer-user organizations, or
for posting in such places as public libraries. Please do not place in a
BBS message area other than in brief response to a specific question and
then only with proper credit. UNAUTHORIZED PUBLICATION, IN WHOLE OR IN
PART, OR ANY COMMERCIAL USE OF THIS MATERIAL IS EXPRESSLY FORBIDDEN.

CORRECTIONS: Send to FidoNet 1:109/302 or leave a message to RICHARD PENCE
in the GENEALOGY Conference. (SYSOPs: Reply in GENSYSOP.)

Page 2 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS


HEADING/FOOTNOTE KEY FOR BBS LISTING

B Maximum Baud Rate (1=1200, 2=2400, 9=9600)
Codes Provides the following echoes or services:
First Position Codes:
1 GENEALOGY - Genealogy Conference Only
2 GENSOFT - Genealogy Software Conference Only
3 Both of the above
Second Position Codes
1 INTERNATIONAL - European (International) Genealogy Echo Only
2 SOUTHEASTERN - Southeastern (U.S.) Only
3 Both of the above
Third Position Codes
1 JEWISH - Jewish Genealogy Conference Only
2 JEWISH FAMILY FINDER - Jewish Family Finder Only
3 Both of the above
Fourth Position Codes
1 TMS - Operates Linked Tafel Matching System
2 GSDS - Genealogy Software Distribution System
3 Both of the above
Fifth Position Codes
1 GEDCOM Submissions - Collection BBS for GEDCOM submissions
2 Unused
ST U.S. State or Canadian Province
SYSOP System Operator
Z: FidoNet Zone, or other network, as follows:
n: FidoNet (where n is zone 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 or 6)
8: Family Net (RBBS-Net also uses 8)
40: European Genealogy Association Net (Bastiaan Bosman)
L: Local only; primarily genealogy, but does not carry echoes
P: GT PowerNet


EXTRACTING SPECIAL LISTS and CONVERSION TO A DIALING DIRECTORY

SHORTBB4.EXE, available for download on the NGS/CIG BBS and many other
genealogy bulletin boards, can be used to extract various shorter lists
from GBBS9107 (and higher). The "short list" possibilities are given in the
program. Those systems with a 2 or 3 in column 4 of the right-hand footnote
column in the list should have this program.

You can convert GBBSyymm.TXT or any of the lists you may create from it
into a dialing directory for most major communications programs by using a
shareware program called FONDIR, available on many BBSs. Simply enter this
command at the DOS prompt:

FONDIR filename.ext /O:? /L:nnn- /A:1- /M:x

where "filename.ext" is the name of the file, "?" is the code for your com-
munications software (one of B P + Q G T I M C R K O A or Y - Boyan, Pro-
comm, procomm+, Qmodem, Gt-power, Telix, pIbterm, teleMate, pC-talk4, Rcomm,
K9-express, mirrOr3, pcAnywhere, carboncopY), "nnn" is your local Area Code
and "x" is the maximum speed of your modem (enter 1 for 1200, 2 for 2400, 4
for 4800 and 9 for 9600). The "A:1-" adds the long-distance access code.

Page 3 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes
|n31 |#12 |p1

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

AL BayouLaBatre Center of The Cosm/Terry Blount 1:3625/441 205-824-2611 9 02000
AL Birmingham Bone Yard/Robert Matthews 1:3602/60 205-631-6023 9 32000
AL Brent Mystery Island/Larry Boyd 1:3606/7 205-926-3943 9 03000
AL Daleville Galaxy/Mike Howe 1:18/9 205-598-9509 9 03000
AL Dothan COMP-U-Sirv/Irving McCartney 1:18/10 205-677-0078 9 10000
AL Foley MaxNet/Dave Maddux 1:3625/443 205-943-7530 9 33000
AL Huntsville Gateway/John Emmert 1:373/2 205-880-7723 9 10000
AL Huntsville Gateway/John Emmert 1:373/2 205-880-3435 9 10000
AL Huntsville Micro Magic/Keith Ford 1:373/12 205-830-2362 2 32000
AL Huntsville Trading Post/Norris Turbyfill 1:373/7 205-852-1100 9 10000
AL Mobile Genealogy Today/James O'Rourke 1:3625/445 205-478-6533 9 13000
AL Mobile World According to/Sonny Joiner 1:3625/462 205-633-5875 2 33300
AL Moulton Cyclone/Ricky Thompson 1:3607/2 205-974-5123 9 12000
AL Montgomery ONLINE Montgom/Phil Ratliff 1:375/45 205-277-2221 9 23000
AL Montgomery StarScan/Tom Jones 1:375/1 205-279-7313 9 31020
AL Montevallo Safe Harbor/Eddie Dodwell P:014/000 205-665-4355 9 02000
AL Pleasant Gro Family SmorgasBoar/R. Dickerson 1:3602/77 205-744-0943 2 32000
AL Tuscaloosa Okra/Steve Ledbetter 1:3606/2 205-759-4030 9 02000
AR Fayetteville Ozark Connection/Greg Langham 1:391/1020 501-521-4734 9 10000
AR Jonesboro Total Chaos!/Dave Mingus 1:389/1 501-972-8381 9 02000
AR Little Rock Crossfire/James Hastings 1:3821/2 501-791-2994 9 11000
AR Little Rock Crossfire/James Hastings 1:3821/2 501-791-2996 9 11000
AR Little Rock Whole-Wheat Tw/Brian McCormick 1:3821/1 501-227-9600 9 10000
AR Strickler Genesis/John Morano 1:391/1180 501-267-9600 9 12000
AZ Glendale T.V./Eric Kimmet 1:114/148 602-930-8542 9 10000
AZ Glendale Ed's Place/Edmond Hisamoto 1:114/8 602-848-0732 9 10000
AZ Glendale US National Crime/Richard Finch 1:114/191 602-846-4470 2 01000
AZ Kingman Computer SickBay/Don Parrott 1:314/10 602-757-1981 9 10000
AZ Mesa Bob's Place/Bob Adkins 1:114/59 602-545-8745 9 10000
AZ Mesa Dustin's Comput/Dustin Harrison 1:114/218 602-835-6345 9 02000
AZ Mesa Pioneer Internation/Bernie Wilt 1:114/156 602-649-2647 9 02000
AZ Phoenix Construction Net #1/Marv Carson 1:114/20 602-894-8762 9 10000
AZ Phoenix Family Computing/Guy Grimes 1:114/161 602-944-0524 9 10000
AZ Phoenix Inn on the Park/Jim Jusko 1:114/237 602-970-0105 9 31000
AZ Phoenix Intimidator/Paul Smith 1:114/164 602-492-0560 9 10000
AZ Phoenix Mensa/Bob Hirschfeld 1:114/72 602-840-4865 9 10000
AZ Phoenix Nat'l. Congress/Bob Hirschfeld 1:114/74 602-840-4752 9 10000
AZ Sun City Wes Sunwise/Keith Slater 1:114/78 602-584-7395 9 33101
AZ Tempe Rare Readers/Ron Stalzer 1:114/22 602-756-2855 9 33321
AZ Tucson Emerald Isle/Mike Mahoney 1:300/14 602-749-8638 9 30000
AZ Tucson Meredith Place/Richard Transue 1:300/15 602-579-0869 9 10000
AZ Tucson Old Pueblo/Lee Levin 1:300/2 602-744-2314 9 10000
AZ Yuma Cactus Patch/Larry Wall 1:15/18) 602-342-5180 9 10000
CA Beaumont Home Place/Roy & Lila Hubbard L: 714-849-8332 9 00000
CA Davis Dynasoft Node/David Larson 1:203/955 916-753-8788 9 10000
CA Chico CHICONET/Michael Bryan 1:119/55 916-898-9638 9 10000
CA Citrus Heigh Ubik/Jim Gifford 1:203/289 916-723-4296 9 10000
CA Colton RBBS Gateway System/Rod Bowman 1:10/8 714-381-6013 9 30000
CA El Cajon Chem-tronics Comp/Steve Wallace 1:202/1511 619-258-5286 9 10000
CA El Cajon Lost Byte/Doug Atherton 1:202/1501 619-441-7402 9 20000
CA Elk Grove Dynasty/Henry Hoover 1:203/10 916-686-6946 9 33120
CA Fairfax EpStar/Al Kaplan 1:161/103 415-454-8206 9 00100
Page 4 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

CA Fairfield Solano/Edward Winters 1:161/603 707-437-6787 9 10000
CA Fresno Anti-Mystics/Don Funderburg 1:205/15 209-431-1921 9 10000
CA Fresno Lighthouse/Denny Davis 1:205/75 209-252-7968 9 30000
CA Fresno Stingray/Sam Wecter 1:205/12 209-434-4215 9 20000
CA Garden Grove Amateur Radio/Howard Evans 1:103/111 714-633-2963 2 32000
CA Garden Grove Christian Central/Jeff Reese 1:103/138 714-971-1564 9 00100
CA Garden Grove Master's/Mike Levonius 1:103/102 714-539-2477 9 10000
CA Glen Cedar Mountain Air/Paul White 1:207/226 909-336-6080 9 10000
CA Hayward Clubhouse/Tim Wilcox 1:215/33 510-889-1932 2 30000
CA Lakeside Lakeside Wildcat/Roger Peck 1:202/1317 619-443-4089 9 10000
CA Lancaster dCOM Support/Dave Frailey 1:102/1302 805-264-1219 9 10000
CA Lancaster Researcher's/Skip Taylor 1:102/1310 805-264-1219 9 10000
CA Lancaster Unicorn/Pamela Dehnel 1:102/1300 805-942-4653 9 10000
CA Lodi Starbase/Dave Tracewell 1:208/300 209-339-0220 9 33000
CA Lodi Starbase/Dave Tracewell 1:208/302 209-339-0220 9 33000
CA Los Angeles Azusa Pacific/Geoffrey Vaughan 1:102/895 818-969-9170 9 10000
CA Los Angeles Boardom Rbbs/Nelson Winter 1:102/721 310-474-6976 9 10000
CA Los Angeles Long Island/George Dahlco 1:102/138 310-370-4113 9 32000
CA Los Angeles Surfboard II/Jon Bird 1:031/001 310-631-1434 9 01000
CA Manhatten Be Ursa Major/Scott Robb 1:102/128 310-545-7216 9 32000
CA Manteca Beemer Board/Mike Murray 1:208/408 209-823-0854 2 12000
CA McClellanAFB SCTC/Phil Harris 1:203/50 916-643-4019 2 10000
CA Modesto Modesto Amiga Ex/Ernst Berg 1:208/111 209-572-3602 9 02000
CA Modesto Root Connection/Larry Beyers 1:208/104 209-576-1606 9 13000
CA Napa Corpus Christi/Gray Bradford 1:161/521 707-252-4830 9 10000
CA Napa Pivot Point/Philip Rusin 8:7704/0 707-255-7629 9 12020
CA Napa Napa Net/Philip Rusin 8:110/1 707-255-1072 9 10020
CA Newark Down Under/John Pickens 1:161/222 510-790-3432 9 30000
CA Newark Walden Puddle/Kevin Brokaw 1:143/114 510-795-7660 9 30000
CA Newport Beac Family Bones/Skip Freely 1:103/903 714-640-0894 9 33100
CA Oakland Rhinoceros Kitc/Violet Stymacks 1:125/115 510-658-4655 9 10000
CA Oceanside Dragnet/Dale Wood 1:202/401 619-940-1985 9 10000
CA Ontario Diamond Bar/Jonathan Hart 1:207/101 909-923-1031 9 10000
CA Oxnard RoyaLink/Greg King 1:206/2503 805-488-7430 9 30000
CA Oxnard This/Phil Hoppe 1:206/2501 805-488-8973 9 10000
CA Petaluma Phoenix Rising/Bill Palmer 1:161/161 707-763-7108 9 03000
CA Pleasant Hil NNY Genealogy/Douglas Smith 1:161/911 510-827-5714 9 33121
CA Pleasanton Records Dept/Bill McCauley 1:161/42 415-426-0470 2 10000
CA Poway Don's House/Don Orchard 1:202/502 619-530-0613 9 10000
CA Rancho San D 32,45'40"N-116,54'45"W/B. Segui 1:202/717 619-444-8438 2 10000
CA Redwood City Nwonknu Hq Gaming/Ken Humrich 8:916/1 415-365-4194 9 10000
CA Riverside Prime Connection/Dale Jonasson 1:207/225 909-274-9635 9 10000
CA Sacramento 24th Street Exchan/Don Kuhwarth 1:203/52 916-451-7179 9 10000
CA Sacramento Genesis Satellite/Dean Anderson 1:203/965 916-965-9361 2 02000
CA Sacramento Commonwealth/Smokey Layton 1:203/69 916-737-1844 9 10000
CA Sacramento KAOS/Mark Stennett 1:203/100 916-349-0806 9 30000
CA Sacramento KBBS/Mark Stennett 1:203/23 916-338-5227 9 30000
CA Sacramento KSBE/Mark Stennett 1:203/43 916-334-1620 9 30000
CA Sacramento Omni/Charles Meadows 1:203/3333 916-386-2521 9 02000
CA Sacramento Seanachie/Karen Winnett 1:203/1846 916-481-3552 2 12000
CA Sacramento Upper Room/John Shipley 1:203/987 916-334-7414 9 11000
CA Sacramento Wallstreet/Paul Andries 1:203/513 916-722-0394 2 10000
CA Sacramento USS Yamato NCC 1/Cy Welch 1:203/122 707-537-0260 9 20000
Page 5 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

CA San Diego Bob's/Bob Madden 1:202/921 619-222-5204 9 31000
CA San Diego Family Historian/Larkin Lowrey 1:202/709 619-459-5886 9 33100
CA San Diego P.C. A.G.A.T./Gary Heidbrink 1:202/737 619-573-0754 2 33100
CA San Diego Pacific Rim Info/Brenda Donovan 1:202/711 619-278-7361 9 10000
CA San Francisc Classifieds/John Suelen 1:125/665 415-665-7918 9 10000
CA San Francisc Roots(SF!)/Brian Mavrogeorge 1:125/30 415-584-0697 9 31331
CA San Jose 24 Hours-A-Day/Mike Rhymes 1:143/302 408-448-1126 9 10000
CA San Jose Automation Centr/Radi Shourbaji 1:143/110 408-435-2886 9 10000
CA San Jose Fido's Kennel/Software John 1:143/8 408-286-1746 9 10000
CA San Jose North STAR/John Bradley 1:143/219 408-247-7827 9 30000
CA San Jose West-World BBS/Steve Souza 8:914/405 408-227-4865 2 30001
CA Santa Rosa GIFs-R-Us/David Darby 1:125/571 707-526-5810 9 10000
CA Santa Rosa USS Yamato/Cy Welch 1:125/122 707-526-6241 2 20020
CA Simi Valley Library/Gary Vedvik 1:102/1006 818-999-4391 9 11000
CA Simi Valley Modem One/Ed Rogoff 1:102/1008 805-582-1534 9 10000
CA Simi Valley Warp Zone/Lee Barton 1:102/1013 818-526-6169 9 10000
CA Spring Valle Metropolis USA/John Catlin 1:202/901 619-469-7328 9 32000
CA Spring Valle Family Network On-line/Jon Saul 1:202/1519 619-463-7521 9 10000
CA Spring Valle Nola's Nemesis/Richard Petersen 1:202/119 619-461-1336 9 10000
CA Stanton World Tree/David Ahia 1:103/151 714-827-3814 9 33100
CA Stockton After Hours/Malcolm Anderson 1:208/217 209-464-0219 9 10000
CA Stockton Night Caller/Stephen Vook 1:208/219 209-474-0360 9 31000
CA Sonoma Sonoma On-Line/Don Kulha 1:125/7 707-545-0746 9 10000
CA Thousand Oak Programmer's Haven/Brian Almond 1:102/1003 805-529-5671 9 10000
CA Tujunga Mysteria/Phil Hansford 1:102/943 818-353-8891 9 10100
CA Tulare Coalition/John Rich 1:214/42 209-686-1323 9 10000
CA Tustin Mount Silverthor/David Garrett 1:103/501 714-838-6539 9 10000
CA Vacaville Solano Community PC/Bob Allman 1:161/603 707-447-3526 9 10000
CA Vallejo Power Station/Joe Martin 1:161/123 707-552-2396 9 11000
CA Ventura A Vision For You/David Brom 1:206/2403 805-644-3327 9 11000
CA Visalia Alliance/Marc Ganey 1:214/41 209-636-8642 9 10000
CA Visalia EveryBit/Scott Wyatt 1:214/35 209-635-8072 9 10000
CA Walnut Creek Clan Donnachaidh/Don Reid L: 510-937-6570 9 00000
CA Walnut Creek Diablo Valley/Henry Shaw 1:161/55 510-943-6238 2 10000
CA Whittier Rock Bottom/Bob Perkins 1:102/435 310-946-0069 9 10000
CA Windsor COMMSOFT/Kris Englert 1:161/5 707-838-6373 9 33100
CO Aurora Aurora CO Stake/Eric Smith 1:104/533 303-367-1879 2 30000
CO Aurora LDS Reading Room/Eric Smith 1:104/513 303-343-1665 2 33000
CO Bailey Bailey Informati/Chris Stone 1:104/825 303-674-0147 9 10000
CO Brighton Barnyard/Dan Rau 1:104/730 303-659-8632 9 10000
CO Broomfield Lookin' Good/Larry Hullett 1:104/243 303-465-0910 9 11000
CO Boulder Sun Mountain/Mead Himelstein 1:104/123 303-665-6922 9 10000
CO Colorado Spr COSUG/John Pearce 1:128/13 719-632-2566 9 30000
CO Colorado Spr Electric Locksmith/Rick Ayers 1:128/22 719-392-9249 9 33020
CO Colorado Spr Mustang Ranch/Tom Porter 1:128/133 719-531-5346 9 01000
CO Colorado Spr Trinity Cross/Mike Mingee 1:128/109 719-574-0714 2 33000
CO Denver File Bank/Brian Bartee 1:104/899 303-534-4646 9 10000
CO Denver Phoenix's Egg/Gene Humbert 104/438 303-287-8267 9 10000
CO Genesee MacCircles/Patricia O'Connor 1:104/236 303-526-2219 9 13000
CO Greeley Greeley-Com-Net/Lowell Shatraw 1:306/24 303-351-8861 9 33000
CO Lakewood Boardwatch Magazin/Jack Rickard 1:104/555 303-973-4222 9 10000
CO Littleton Eagle's Nest/Ron Olsen 1:104/315 303 933-0701 9 10000
CO Littleton MACE/Ken Zen 1:104/316 303-798-6569 9 30020
Page 6 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

CO Littleton MACE/Ken Zen 1:104/416 303-797-8090 2 30020
CO Littleton Root Cellar Too/Chas Simpkinson 1:104/330 303-770-3217 9 33330
CO Niwot Dinosaur Board/Chris Anderson 1:104/114 303-652-3595 9 10000
CO Parker Rams' Island/Rudy Ramsey 1:104/333 303-841-6269 9 10000
CO Security Wandering Consult/Kevin McNeil 1:128/45 719-591-4401 9 12000
CO Security Wandering Consult/Kevin McNeil 1:128/45 719-591-4403 9 12000
CO Security Wandering Consult/Kevin McNeil 1:128/45 719-392-1107 9 12000
CT Danbury Treasure Island/Don Dawson 1:141/730 203-791-8532 9 10000
CT Fairfield EXTRACT!/Ed Weinberg 1:141/490 203-367-4005 9 30000
CT Groton Chronicles InfoNet/John Luce 1:320/124 203-445-0607 9 10000
CT Killingly Mystical Madriga/Robert Johnson 1:327/1 203-779-3173 9 10000
CT Manchester CyberJett Techno/Paul Monaco 1:142/710 203-646-9685 9 10000
CT Pawcatuck Our House/David & Kathy Murphy 1:320/128 203-599-3970 9 13000
CT Plainfield Plainfield New/Lawrence Kolada 1:327/452 203-564-8579 9 10000
CT Quaker Hill One Byte/Steph Rothgeb 1:320/1111 203-444-1597 9 10000
CT Redding Challenge/Ola d'Aulaire 1:141/1020 203-938-8625 9 31000
CT Stratford National Classified/Joe Arlt 1:141/310 203-377-6758 2 30100
CT Trumbull Lil Frog/Terry Wodek 1:141/375 203-268-3111 9 10000
CT Vernon Brickyard/Michael Tracy 1:142/233 203-871-6233 9 10000
CT W Hartford Bruce's Bar&Grill/Bruce Lomasky 1:142/208 203-231-8700 9 11100
CT Windsor Amateur Radio Union/Tom LeClerc 1:142/100 203-298-9989 2 10000
DE Camden Country Cabin/Ed Montee 1:2600/180 302-284-9438 9 10000
DE Hartly TenderFeet's/Todd Caldwell 1:2600/130 302-492-0701 2 10000
DE Millsboro Taurus/Mike Hudson 1:150/300 302-934-1323 9 32000
DE New Castle Hacker's/John Kelley 1:150/145 302-328-3993 9 10000
DE Newark Pure Data/Jack Murray 1:150/1 302-292-1625 9 12000
DE Wilmington WB3IKP/Dave Nemeth 1:150/220 302-798-8186 2 10000
FL Altamonte Sp Bedrock/Rob Patton 1:363/512 407-339-1369 9 10000
FL Altamonte Sp Door/Neil Peiman 1:363/130 407-682-3732 9 10000
FL Atlantic Bea Visionary Endeavors/Chris Long 1:112/10 904-249-9515 2 33020
FL Cape Coral CSPI-TWO/Dan Lima 1:371/1302 813-542-5482 9 32000
FL Cape Coral Margaritaville/Jeff Cochran 1:371/26 813-458-3796 9 12100
FL Clearwater T.M.U.G./Mary Dickenson 1:3603/450 813-796-3827 9 12000
FL Delray Beach Eclectic/Dave Hunter 1:3638/7 407-499-5439 9 30300
FL Ft Lauderdal Silicon Beach/Mark Lautenschlag 1:369/68 305-474-6512 9 12100
FL Ft Walton Be Lysistrata/Rob Buckman 1:366/844 904-244-4637 2 33010
FL Jacksonville DBA Computer Soft/Michael Gould 1:112/36 904-272-5915 9 10000
FL Jacksonville Hunter's Haven/Ron Hunter 1:112/59 904-389-8189 9 33020
FL Jacksonville River City Roots/John Boots 1:112/8 904-389-6125 2 12030
FL Kissimmee No Name/Brian Keck 1:3633/2 407-348-2006 9 10000
FL Kissimmee Noble House/Michael Kirst 1:3633/36 407-847-8990 2 32000
FL Lantana Slipped Disk/John Lindenberg 1:3638/5 407-642-7426 9 10100
FL Lauderdale Daybreak Mail Sys/SonyaWhitaker 1:369/3 305-771-0041 9 31100
FL Melbourne Dolphin/Tim Long 1:374/63 407-728-5548 9 12000
FL Melbourne Ocean/Jim Folding 1:374/25 407-728-2523 9 12000
FL Melbourne REACT/Walt Young 1:374/710 407-255-9948 9 02000
FL Miami Ramblin' Roots/Barbara O'Keefe 1:135/54 305-221-1571 9 33120
FL Miami Whatnow/Alex Rubio 1:135/67 305-559-9151 9 20000
FL Naples Southern Fried/Donald Alderman 1:3630/20 813-353-0491 9 10000
FL Ocala Gargoyle's Place/Dale Cook 1:365/3253 904-236-2320 9 10000
FL Ocala Sherwood Fore/Richard Lionheart 1:365/200 904-245-3670 9 10000
FL Ocala Smokey's Place/Eric Carr 1:365/47 904-368-6945 9 10000
FL Orange Park Yellow 10-E/Charlotte Keppeler 1:112/158 904-269-6904 2 33000
Page 7 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

FL Orlando City of London/Matt Drury 1:363/69 407-895-1335 9 10000
FL Orlando Mike's Place/Mike Zarek 1:363/179 407-381-1366 9 10000
FL Orlando NCC-1701/Steve Gabrilowitz 1:363/1701 407-249-1701 9 00100
FL Orlando Open Door/Jim & Carolyn Johnson 1:363/177 407-296-5551 9 10000
FL Orlando SCSI Resource/John Pollins 1:363/111 407-862-4724 9 10000
FL Palm Harbor Doc's Place/Ed Koon 1:3603/140 813-786-1966 9 10000
FL Panama City Computer Count/Chuck Seehuetter 1:3608/5 904-769-9431 9 12000
FL Pembroke Pin CYGNUS/Bonnie Lind 1:369/18 305-437-1284 9 00100
FL Pensacola Haven of Rest/John Calvin Hall 1:3612/150 904-474-0992 2 10000
FL Pensacola Night Shift/Howard Magee 1:3612/340 904-435-2848 2 10000
FL Pensacola Serendipity/Bob Mascaro 1:3612/63 904-457-4066 2 33100
FL Pensacola Titan Software/Clayton Manson 1:3612/140 904-476-1270 9 10000
FL Pinellas Par Jacob's Ladder/Dean Buxton 1:3603/270 813-541-1896 9 10000
FL Rockledge FarPoint/Tim Tyler 1:374/48 407-631-9198 9 10000
FL San Mateo Dr. Sned's/Robert Snedeker 1:3649/15 904-325-6558 9 03000
FL St Augustine Blue Knight's Wordsh/N. Shapiro 1:3620/14 904-794-2414 9 00100
FL St Augustine First City Genealo/Wilson Smith 1:3620/8 904-794-0580 9 13000
FL St Petersbur #1 Computers/Robert Dempsey 1:3603/260 813-527-1556 9 10000
FL St Petersbur DreamLand Expre/Chuck Oppermann 1:3603/30 813-577-6008 9 10000
FL St Petersbur Electro/David Etheredge 1:3603/340 813-528-1191 9 10000
FL St Petersbur Mercury/Emery Mandel 1:3603/20 813-321-0734 9 13000
FL Sebring Ancestry 1/John Grove 1:18/230 813-471-0552 9 33321
FL Sebring Ancestry 2/John Grove 1:18/230 813-382-9061 9 33321
FL Shalimar Hot Muddy Duck/Lloyd Wood 1:366/73 904-651-8684 9 10000
FL Tampa Bird Lake/Wes Cowley 1:377/14 813-265-3256 2 12000
FL Tampa Godfather/Jim Sharrer 1:377/54 813-286-7084 9 02000
FL Tampa Software Plus/Raymond Fernandez 1:377/44 813-653-4892 9 10000
FL Tampa T.A.B.B./Tandy Way 1:377/6 813-961-6242 9 12000
FL Titusville Space Coast/Al Koller 1:374/3 407-269-2169 9 10000
FL Valrico Software Heaven/Gary Sweers 1:377/41 813-653-0029 9 10000
FL W Palm Beach My Cozy Kitchen/John Benjamin 1:3609/16 407-687-9355 9 30000
FL Winter Park Cornucopia/Jim Howard 1:363/18 407-645-4929 9 33330
GA Atlanta Health Images/Eric Howell L: 404-642-1444 ? 00000
GA Atlanta Visions/Kevin Pierce 1:133/107 404-939-9937 9 32100
GA Athens Options Unlimited/Ben Bedell 1:370/70 706-543-5468 9 33330
GA Augusta Fort Knox's/Paul Knox 1:360/8 706-592-6527 2 33120
GA Augusta Jack's Board/Jack Hazel P:081/001 706-798-4006 9 02000
GA Brunswick Southern Gentleman/Joe Harrell 1:3640/19 912-267-9083 9 13000
GA Centerville Mother's Kitchen/Mike Tucker 1:3611/19 912-953-2708 9 33000
GA Columbus Under The Nile!/Scott Burkett 1:3613/12 (706-596-8126 9 11000
GA Flowery Bran Software Monster/R. P. Meggs 1:3616/50 404-967-6473 9 12000
GA Gainesville Ed's Place/Ed Ivey 1:3616/1 404-532-1978 9 12000
GA LaGrange Pat's Shop/Pat Curry 1:3656/110 706-884-5166 9 10000
GA Lookout Mtn Intl Business Exch/Paul Elliott 1:362/1202 706-820-9157 9 10000
GA Lula Phoenix StarFight/Danny Sosebee 1:3616/20 404-869-3410 9 10009
GA Macon ZAP!/Robin Stacy 1:3611/6 912-788-5258 9 32000
GA Marietta Rainmaker/Matthew Giles 1:133/815 404-587-4515 9 12000
GA Marietta Slowboat/Jay Lovell 1:133/311 404-578-1691 9 10000
GA Martinez Far Side/Jim Noblett 1:360/17 706-868-9726 2 10000
GA Moultrie Heart of the South/Paul Hickey L: 912-769-5182 ? 00000
GA Savannah Night Owl II/Don Murray 1:3626/5 912-964-2425 9 02000
GA Stone Mtn Centurion HST/DS/Steve Antonoff 1:133/302 404-296-9681 9 33122
GA Upatoi BackWoods/Bob Kruger 1:3613/10 (706-561-6106 9 11000
Page 8 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

GA Valdosta Hot South/Aulton White 1:3645/30 912-242-0496 9 12000
GA Warner Robin Code Plus/Chuck Warren 1:3611/15 912-329-8984 9 32020
GA Warner Robin Congressional/Jeff Floyd 1:3611/25 912-929-3762 9 10000
GA Watkinsville Route 66/Greg Shaffer 1:370/510 706-769-0318 9 12000
HI Honolulu Computer Station/Ron Skates 1:345/9 808-528-5515 9 10000
HI Honolulu Magic Castle/Bill Arrington 1:345/7 808-732-6909 9 10000
IA Ankeny FOG-Line/Don Buda 1:290/627 515-964-7937 9 30000
IA Cedar Rapids Cedar Valley Data/Claude Spears 1:283/135 319-393-4588 9 30000
IA Cedar Rapids Files R Us/Stephen Rusboldt 1:283/125 319-377-9257 9 20100
IA Cedar Rapids Lighthouse/Marge Robbins 1:283/120 319-366-1985 9 30000
IA Davenport Searchlight City/James Robinson 1:283/420 319-391-0658 2 10000
IA Des Moines Alternatives/Jim Louvau 1:290/4 515-285-1190 9 10000
IA Des Moines Karma *VS* Dogma/Brad Meyers 1:290/6 515-288-7793 9 00100
IA Iowa City Icarus/John Johnson 1:283/657 319-337-9878 9 33000
IA Norwalk Psycho Ward/Dave Copeland 1:290/12 515-981-5265 9 31000
ID Boise Idaho Root Cellar/Don Haacke 1:347/3 208-362-1441 9 32030
ID Rigby InterAct/Mike Keesler 1:347/303 208-745-8553 9 10000
IL Aurora Dave's Playgroun/David Boyd 1:115/555 708-820-0090 9 10000
IL Belleville EchoMania/Peter Cervasio 1:2250/1 618-233-1659 9 10000
IL Berwyn Chicago Syslin/George Matyaszek 1:115/622 708-795-4442 9 10000
IL Chicago Bit Wiz/Michael Katz 1:115/689 312-935-6809 9 00100
IL Chicago Chicago Area Comput/Bob Hoffman 8:8/7001 708-739-0033 9 31100
IL Chicago I Can!/Bogie Bugsalewicz 1:115/738 312-736-7388 2 10000
IL Chicago Multiline/B. Hoffman 8:7001/1 708-887-7685 9 11000
IL Darien Polish Genealog. Soc./Ken Olson L: 708-960-1127 2 00000
IL Downers Grov Coordinate Axis/Jim Velguth P:005/003 708-968-0149 9 20000
IL Glenview Spectrum/Steve Levinthal 1:115/729 708-657-1113 9 00100
IL Hinsdale FamilyNet EchoGate/R. Hoffman 1:115/887 708-887-7685 9 13100
IL Joliet Hook Line & Sink/Mike McCormick 1:115/723 815-723-2801 9 10000
IL Palatine Midrange System/David Gibbs 1:115/439 708-776-1062 9 10000
IL Peoria Altered Paradise/Jan Bullock 1:232/24 309-681-9643 9 12000
IL Peoria Peoria Genealogy Soc/Jim Wilson 1:232/12 309-692-9758 2 33100
IL Rock Island Genealogy WorkSh/B.Frederickson 1:232/20 309-788-9811 2 33100
IL Springfield Spugtown/Don Walker 1:2430/6 217-789-6644 2 30000
IL Springfield Quest/Wally Hartshorn 1:2430/1066 217-546-7608 9 30000
IL Urbana Programmer's Tool/Bill Hamilton 1:233/5 217-384-4311 9 12000
IN Anderson Beyond The Event/Mike Flanigan 1:231/450 317-644-0006 9 10000
IN Anderson I. O. Board/Bert Happel 1:231/60 317-644-3039 9 10000
IN Anderson MacPack/Dave Bennett 1:231/760 317-640-1248 9 02000
IN Anderson PITA/David Lierman 1:231/550 317-640-9760 9 10000
IN Auburn Loft/Don Bly 1:236/7 219-925-5524 9 30000
IN Evansville Digicom/Gary Barr 1:2310/200 812-479-1310 9 10000
IN Evansville EVSC/Keith Bobbitt 1:2310/40 812-985-7823 9 10000
IN Evansville Pinnacle Club/Paul Billingsley 1:2310/150 812-963-9139 9 10000
IN Fort Wayne Just For The Heck o/Rick Cooper 1:236/16 219-747-5871 9 10000
IN Fort Wayne Semper Fi/Dave Doehrman 1:236/21 219-424-4292 9 10000
IN Greenwood Eagle/Ralph Moore 1:231/790 317-889-4274 9 10000
IN Greenwood Outdoors/Jim Shireman 1:231/750 317-887-9466 9 10000
IN Indianapolis Guru Meditation/Matt Barton 1:231/70 317-486-9245 9 12000
IN Pleasant Lak PC-Board/Roy Jolly 1:236/35 219-475-5499 9 10000
IN Seymour Starfleet Acade/Dennis Eshelman 1:2230/203 812-522-6965 2 13000
IN South Bend Treasure Chest/Bob Heide 1:227/3 219-234-8004 9 11000
IN Whiteland SouthSide/Brian Murrey 1:231/30 317-535-9097 9 33000
Page 9 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

KY Erlanger DataNet/Rick Ashworth 1:108/90 606-727-3638 9 20000
KY Florence Roadhouse 76/Stan Schaffeld P:006/104 606-371-7149 2 02000
KY Lexington Kentucky Explorer/Jon Hagee P:032/003 606-271-1451 9 33000
KY Lexington U-People/Mike Wade 1:2370/11 606-268-0801 2 33020
KY Louisville Lost Connection/?? P:?? 502-969-8492 ? 13000
KY Glasglow Pipeline/Ray Green P:049/000 502-651-2556 2 13000
KY Glasglow Pipeline/Ray Green P:049/000 502-651-9891 2 13000
KY Lexington Electronic Library/Jon Hagee P:032/014 606-258-5924 2 10000
KY Louisville Electronic Maf/Carolyn Hoskins 1:2320/300 502-361-4225 9 10000
KY Louisville Kentucky Online Cl/Brian Pierce P:010/020 502-895-1590 2 13000
KY Louisville StarLink/Scott Goldbach 1:2320/1701 502-964-7827 9 21000
KY Valley Stati LiveWire Online/Allen Prunty 1:2320/110 502-933-4725 9 30000
KY Valley Stati LiveWire Online/Allen Prunty 1:2320/110 502-933-1475 9 30000
KS Emporia Kansas Konnekt/Gary McCarty 1:295/5 316-342-3967 2 10000
KS Leawood KC GeneSplicer/Steve Everley 1:280/318 913-648-6979 2 33310
KS Overland Par South of the River/John Schnake 1:280/9 913-642-7907 9 33030
KS Stilwell Colossus ]II[ System/Frank Neal 1:280/35 913-897-6667 9 10000
KS Topeka Software Connection/Mike Ortiz 1:281/2 913-271-2071 9 10000
LA Baton Rouge HelpNet #1/Stan Brohn 1:3800/1 504-273-3116 9 12000
LA Baton Rouge HelpNet #2/Stan Brohn 1:3800/2 504-275-7389 9 12000
LA Batan Rouge Jack's House/Jack Coffee 1:3800/23 504-293-9608 2 22000
LA Houma Curtain Call/Tim Burcham 1:384/2 504-857-8009 9 12000
LA Houma Curtain Call/Tim Burcham 1:384/2 504-857-8009 9 10000
LA Houma Databank Message/Raymond Barnes 1:384/1 504-868-1440 9 02000
LA Houma Swamp Line/Mark Thornton 1:384/8 504-868-5347 9 12000
LA Lacombe Wizard's Den/Wesley Dick 1:390/9 504-882-6670 9 10000
LA Lafayette Garsand Biomedical/G. Sanderlin 1:3803/9 318-233-7812 9 03100
LA New Llano Wildcat Manor!/Garald Harvey 1:3817/16 318-238-1551 9 12000
LA New Orleans Bayou Self/Thomas Bird 1:396/88 504-279-9359 9 12100
LA New Orleans Cat's Cradle/Andromeda X. 1:396/35 504-283-2451 9 10000
LA New Orleans N.O. PC Club/Paul Ristroph 1:396/17 504-436-1887 9 10000
LA New Orleans CompuHEALTH/Westley Annis 1:396/72 504-271-1622 2 33330
LA Shreveport Dan's Den/Daniel Tobias 1:380/7 318-424-9260 9 10000
LA Slidell Fire Scene/Glen Strecker 1:390/2 504-641-4789 9 10000
LA Westlake Micro Link/Robert Regan 1:3807/299 318-436-5219 9 12000
MA Amherst Pioneer Valley 1/Mort Sternheim 1:321/109 413-256-1037 9 10000
MA Amherst Pioneer Valley 2/Pat Buttons 1:321/111 413-253-5469 2 10000
MA Billerica Roots and Branches/Mark Esplin 1:324/281 508-670-9053 2 33300
MA Brockton Philbo's Folly/Phillip Mau 1:101/520 508-583-6052 9 11000
MA Canton American Playhouse/Barry Devine 1:101/330 617-828-0868 9 20000
MA Canton Mass Running Boa/Daniel Gentile 1:101/333 617-828-0868 9 10000
MA Dalton Field Street/Vern Pero 1:321/212 413-684-1938 9 30000
MA Greenfield SpaceMet North 1/Terry Dun 1:321/151 413-772-2038 2 30020
MA Greenfield SpaceMet North 2/Terry Dun 1:321/152 413-772-1020 9 30020
MA Lanesboro B.A.U.D./Gilbert Fagley 1:321/222 413-445-7310 9 10000
MA Leominster REAL-TIME/Sam Gudgel 1:322/735 508-537-4007 9 10000
MA Lowell Dave's/Dave Layte 1:324/278 508-454-3864 9 10000
MA Lynn DX Online/Michael J. Klein 1:101/275 617-592-8404 2 10000
MA Marlborough WayStar/Kevin Porter 1:322/14 508-481-7147 9 10000
MA Peabody Lost In The Super Mar/Jim Marrs 1:330/175 508-531-8416 9 11000
MA Pittsfield Berkshire Estates/Pete Farias 1:321/210 413-499-1327 9 10000
MA Reading Hacknet/Steve Ryan 1:101/145 617-942-1298 9 33020
MA Rochdale Belly of the Beast/?? 1:322/572 508-797-5112 9 11000
Page 10 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

MA Springfield Public Access/Matthew de Jongh 1:321/317 413-536-4365 2 10000
MA Springfield Mcintosh Only/Matthew de Johgh 1:321/317 413-532-1387 2 10000
MA Westminster DarkSide!/David Place 1:322/247 508-874-6334 9 10000
MD Baltimore Breezeway/Bill Mixter 1:261/1135 410-922-1201 2 10000
MD Baltimore FireStation/Jim Henthorn 1:261/1044 410-866-8613 2 10000
MD Baltimore John's/John Radford 1:261/1083 410-566-1336 9 10000
MD Baltimore Keeping Room/Anne Madison 1:261/1055 410-276-0658 9 02000
MD Baltimore Wit-Tech/Doug Wittich 1:261/1082 410-256-0170 9 02000
MD Bethesda Magic Palace/Mike Kanko 1:109/464 301-986-0783 9 10000
MD California Root Cellar/Fleet Teachout 1:2612/103 301-862-1241 9 33000
MD Chevy Chase Mystery Board/Richard Klein P:033/001 301-588-8142 9 10000
MD Columbia CPAFUG/Walter Anderson 1:109/422 301-989-8960 9 33131
MD Columbia MetroNet/Brian Carner 1:261/1137 410-381-9617 9 11000
MD Gaithersburg 3Winks/Stan Staten 1:109/418 301-670-9621 9 33000
MD Gaithersburg 3Winks/Stan Staten 1:109/418 301-590-9629 9 33000
MD Gaithersburg Red-Line Station/Michael Lee P:033/009 301-869-5321 2 10000
MD Glen Burnie Windows/Gordon Ogletree 1:261/1165 410-969-1914 9 31000
MD Greenbelt Perspectives/Carl Dickson 1:109/519 301-924-0398 9 10000
MD Hagerstown O.C.A./Derrick Miller 1:109/724 301-791-6038 9 10000
MD Lutherville AviTechnic/Tom Hendricks 1:261/662 410-252-0717 9 10000
MD Mt Winans Matchpick/Wayne Nestor 1:261/1037 410-685-0790 9 10000
MD Pasadena Dollar Saver/Bruce Shetrone 1:261/1128 410-360-0640 9 30000
MD Pikesville Nerve Center/Alan Hess 1:261/1000 410-655-4708 9 10100
MD Perry Hall Dave's Doghouse/Dave Maczis 1:261/1096 410-256-7638 9 10000
MD Rockville Relative Connection/Chuck Haine 1:109/465 301-762-6813 9 32030
MD Seabrook BUG/Christopher Stevens 1:109/402 301-805-3873 9 30020
MD Suitland Thieves Guild/Keith Scroggins 1:109/534 301-894-8516 9 30000
MD Towson King Solomon's Mine/John Herold 1:261/1023 410-494-1533 9 30000
MD Wheaton Idea Link/Andrew Zalman 1:109/432 301-949-5764 2 31100
ME Bath Street Corner/Scott Bodeen 1:326/208 207-442-0997 9 10000
ME Bucksport Eagle's Haven/Ken Bouchard 1:328/102 207-469-6732 9 10000
MI Dearborn CRIMP I/Paul Williams 1:2410/116 313-582-6671 9 10020
MI Detroit Ultimate Force/Hank Lee 1:2410/503 313-893-1824 9 10000
MI Dorr DJ's Country/Dale Pausinga 1:228/27 616-896-7820 9 10000
MI Dorr T-1000/William Hewartson 1:228/3 616-681-9427 2 10000
MI Grand Rapids Bloom County Hospita/Glen Davis 1:228/26 616-361-2268 9 00000
MI Grand Rapids Crystal Palace/Todd Langdon 1:228/19 616-534-7093 2 10000
MI Grand Rapids Ryan's Bar/Thomas Ryan 1:228/28 616-456-1845 9 30000
MI Grand Rapids Ryan's Bar/Thomas Ryan 1:228/38 616-456-5342 9 30000
MI Grand Rapids Public Beach/John Donehoo 1:228/14 616-245-5585 2 00000
MI Lansing Colonial Family Re/Bill Korroch 1:159/525 517-882-0717 9 31330
MI Marysville Message Express/Chris Brinker 1:2202/8 313-364-4162 9 10000
MI Royal Oak Flying Circus/Gary Weinfurther 1:120/301 313-549-4214 9 10000
MI Southfield Holiday Magic/Bob Holiday 1:120/125 313-552-8605 9 10000
MI St Joseph Remarc Assoc./Norbert Cramer 1:2340/60 616-429-3600 2 32000
MI Taylor Ultimate Force/Hank Lee 1:2410/142 313-292-6167 9 10000
MI Waterford Skyliner/Bill Thomas P:060/005 313-623-9406 9 10000
MI Waterford Shipwreck/Gary Truhn P:060/008 313-666-9113 2 10000
MN Arden Hills City Lights/Brian Elfert 1:282/108 612-633-1366 2 33000
MN Coon Rapids Circle K/Chris Schugg 1:282/1015 612-754-9424 9 02000
MN Crystal Senate Chamber/Tom Krueger 1:282/56 612-535-5554 9 30000
MN Duluth Information Centr/Bob Slowinski 1:282/76 218-729-7072 9 10000
MN Eden Prairie Freezing Point/Ron Woods 1:282/85 612-557-9764 9 10000
Page 11 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

MN Minneapolis Ken's Den/Ken Fortier P:079/994 612-469-2417 9 33100
MN Minneapolis Spare Computer/Derek Oldfather 1:282/62 612-824-1209 9 11000
MN Minnetonka Dark Knight's Tab/Erik Jacobson 1:282/31 612-938-8924 9 30000
MO Gladstone Sound Advice/Roy Timberman 1:280/333 816-436-4516 9 32000
MO Gladstone Wall/Rick Johnson 1:280/65 816-455-6580 9 10000
MO Independence Steam Room/John Jasumback 1:280/54 816-252-6906 2 13000
MO Joplin Inside Ok!/Jason Buchanan 1:286/702 417-624-0000 9 01000
MO Kansas City Ebony/George Omoregie P:080/003 816-257-2675 9 13100
MO Kansas City File Shop/Walt Lane 1:280/316 816-587-9936 9 10000
MO Raytown Power Board/Fred Armantrout 1:280/4 816-358-3204 9 10000
MO St Charles Travel Online/Rik Brown 1:100/635 314-625-4045 9 33100
MI St.Joseph Laser Electronic/Richard Peters 1:2340/20 616-983-5718 9 02000
MO St Louis Messianic Jewish/Harvey Smith 1:100/519 314-227-6885 9 00100
MO St Louis Optometry Online/David Davidson 1:100/514 314-553-6475 9 32010
MO St Louis Travel Online/Rik Brown 1:100/635 314-973-4073 9 33100
MO Springfield Fire!/Mike Walker 1:284/27 417-831-7171 2 10000
MO Springfield TriStar Informatio/Roger Fouche 1:284/8 417-889-8743 9 30000
MO Weatherby La Don's Den/Don Brockman 1:280/99 816-587-6204 9 10000
MS Greenwood MidNite ChowBoy/Ken Jackson 1:366/1 601-453-3963 9 32000
MS Gulfport On-line System/Rick Maddox 1:3604/30 601-896-3970 9 10000
MS Jackson MCS Micro Net/James Simmons 1:3632/3 601-992-4023 9 32000
MS Pass Christi Fish House/Rick Cooke 1:3604/23 601-452-9196 9 33100
NE Lincoln Flite Line/Steve Cox 1:285/203 402-421-1171 9 11000
NE Omaha Friends/Joan Renne 1:285/662 402-896-2669 2 33000
NC Asheboro New Moon RG/Bert Kennedy 1:3648/2 919-626-4172 9 02000
NC Cary Outland/Ken Morrison 1:151/147 919-380-0686 9 13000
NC Cary Soapbox/Stacy Powers 1:151/142 919-387-1152 9 10000
NC Charlotte Carolina Forum/Sam Grier 1:379/10 704-563-5857 9 12000
NC Charlotte Carolina Forum/Sam Grier 1:379/10 704-568-1663 9 12000
NC Charlotte ComStar Telecommu/Todd Faulkner 1:379/8 704-541-1180 9 02000
NC Charlotte Global Access/Todd Faulkner 1:379/11 704-334-9030 9 10000
NC Charlotte Moobasi Optics/B. & J. Schmidt 1:379/50 704-541-9842 9 12000
NC Charlotte Senior Support/Ron Russell 1:379/6 704-537-0287 2 10000
NC Charlotte Transporter Room/Ed Marquis 1:379/1 704-567-9513 9 12000
NC Cherry Pt Barracks Rat/Michael Andrews 1:3629/255 919-447-6432 9 02000
NC Durham Psychotronic/Richard Lee 1:3641/1 919-286-7738 9 10000
NC Fayetteville Federal Post/Frank Koza 1:3634/2 919-436-2055 9 10000
NC Forest City Carolina Genealogy/Ron Chownyk L: 704-245-4407 2 00000
NC Fuquay/Varin Primetime/John Miles 1:151/149 919-552-9750 2 10000
NC Goldsboro Wag-Tongue Alley/Geo. Zimmerman 1:151/805 919-735-9406 2 12000
NC Havelock Bink's World/Charles Boehnke 1:3629/225 919-444-2487 9 10000
NC Havelock Heirs to the Kingdom/Gene Moore 1:3629/235 919-447-7327 9 02000
NC Highpoint Public Access/Scott Oxford 1:151/43 919-861-6691 9 13000
NC Newport Winger's Allni/Michael Lesswing 1:3629/305 919-223-6055 2 10000
NC Raleigh InfoSys/Amnon Nissan 1:151/101 919-851-8460 9 30100
NC Shelby Pleasure Seekers/Van Hoyle 1:379/108 704-484-0935 2 02000
NC Wilmington Wilmington*80/Mark Samwick 1:3628/5 919-763-1850 9 12000
NH Concord Mario's Birdhouse/Mike Maggi 1:132/181 603-226-0467 9 10000
NH Deerfield Computer Lab/Fred Riccio 1:132/174 603-463-5837 9 20000
NH Keene Brown Family/Hal Brown 1:132/179 603-352-0194 9 13000
NH Londonderry Leo Technology/Eric Poole 1:132/189 603-432-0922 9 31000
NH Londonderry Leo Technology/Eric Poole 1:132/189 603-432-2517 9 31000
NH Manchester Computer Solutions/Paul Roemer 1:132/142 603-641-2017 9 01000
Page 12 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

NH Milford Deacon's Net/Joel Chappell 1:132/204 603-672-3050 2 31000
NH Pembroke Pembroke Conne/Mark Tetrault 1:132/169 603-485-8549 9 20000
NJ Boonton Blackstar/Ernie Soter 1:2606/551 201-335-6132 9 10000
NJ Cherry Hill Space Station II/Bob Meany 1:266/44 609-665-0969 2 10000
NJ Dayton Altered Illusion/Lou Braconi 1:107/345 908-329-3216 9 10100
NJ East Orange Kin Ships/Bob Gleason 1:2605/123 201-676-7066 2 33120
NJ Eatontown Starcom System/David Bender 1:107/408 908-775-5014 9 10000
NJ Edison Planet Shadows/Larry Feldman 1:107/344 908-494-3417 9 10000
NJ Elizabeth Computer Junction/Jeff Shapiro 1:107/938 908-354-6979 9 10000
NJ Fanwood ACGNJ Main/John Rusnak 1:7605/704 909-322-8006 9 10000
NJ Garwood Gen-U-Quest/Bruce Sidwell 1:107/912 908-789-8834 9 30100
NJ Kearny MouseHole/Steve Lignowski 1:107/844 201-997-2663 2 10000
NJ Linden C.F.O.N.J./Ed Feins 1:107/932 908-486-2956 9 10000
NJ Lyndhurst Starship ][/Phil Buonomo 1:107/583 201-935-1485 9 10000
NJ Lyndhurst Starship ][/Phil Buonomo 1:107/583 201-935-7036 9 10000
NJ Medford Pics OnLine/Terry Rossi 1:266/22 609-753-2540 9 10000
NJ Metuchen MicroFone InfoServic/Joh Kelley 1:107/331 908-494-8666 9 10000
NJ Millville Union Lakeside/George Cuccia 1:266/47 609-825-6057 9 10000
NJ Plainfield Vulcan-Net/John Alston 1:107/918 908-769-7882 9 10000
NJ Voorhees Computer Co-op/Ted Hare 1:266/29 609-784-9404 9 10000
NM Alamogordo Fast-Kode/John P. Nicholson 1:308/10 505-437-2280 9 10000
NM Albuquerque Electronic Trib/David Carlson 1:301/200 505-823-7700 9 33100
NM Clovis Computer Touch/Rex Osborn 1:313/12 505-762-0116 9 30000
NM Las Cruces Innovative Syste/Scott Hoffman 1:305/103 505-526-1221 2 10000
NM Los Alamos Construction Net #6/Pam Trexler 1:15/20 505-662-0659 9 10000
NM Los Lunas Electronic Booksto/N.L.Hargrove 1:317/317 505-865-4082 9 33100
NM Rio Rancho Armageddon's Galaxies/J. Tucker 1:301/15 505-892-1398 9 32000
NM Roswell Bull Meister/Jim Evetts 1:313/4 505-622-6687 9 10000
NV Las Vegas Choice/Mark Woolworth 1:209/710 702-253-6527 9 11000
NV Las Vegas GeneSplicer's/John Le Duc 1:209/720 702-731-9453 9 33331
NV Reno Library Com/Randal Putnam 1:213/742 702-785-4191 9 33100
NY Albany COMNET/Paul Di Novo 1:267/113 518-482-7630 9 10000
NY Amherst Wexworks/Bob Wexler 1:260/190 716-691-3358 9 00100
NY Ballston Spa Access/Maureen Allen 1:267/136 518-885-4192 9 10000
NY Brooklyn Blacknet/Idette Vaughan 1:278/618 718-692-0943 9 02000
NY Brooklyn Dorsai Diplomatic/S. Mac-Stoker 1:278/706 718-729-6101 9 10100
NY Brooklyn KinQuest/Bill Gage 1:278/611 718-998-6303 2 33100
NY Buffalo Block's/Bill Utter 1:260/125 716-832-9226 9 12000
NY Harriman Technisoft/Frederic Breitwieser 1:272/57 914-782-0125 9 10000
NY Kingston OUTBACK/Thomas Maines 1:272/33 914-339-1816 9 10000
NY Modena Machine/Greg Aldrich 1:272/42 914-883-6612 9 10000
NY Monroe Electronic Mall/Anthony Grillo 1:272/94 914-783-0992 9 10000
NY New York City People/Barry Weiser 1:278/720 212-255-6656 9 00100
NY New York NYPC/Michael Steinberg 1:278/722 212-679-6972 9 10100
NY Plainview MicroQuick/Adam Orentlicher 1:107/248 516-935-5704 9 10000
NY Rochester (PC)^3/Paul Cassarino 1:2613/388 716-723-8489 9 10000
NY Rochester Flower City Cent/Dave Johnson 1:260/204 716-889-2016 9 33320
NY Rochester Knight Moves/Ken Serikstad 1:260/213 716-865-2106 9 10000
NY Rochester LOGIC Systems/Dan Collins 1:2613/509 716-482-5073 9 10000
NY Rock Tavern Third Ring/Maurice Warnon 1:272/30 914-496-9259 9 10000
NY Williamson Auto-Mania/Dave Kulp 1:2613/601 315-483-9455 9 10000
OH Akron Buckeye Hamshack/Ken Dorsey 1:157/507 216-867-6984 9 10000
OH Akron Information Servic/Craig Hilles 1:157/617 216-677-9808 2 10100
Page 13 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

OH Akron Midnight Express/Ryan Potts 1:157/110 216-867-8727 9 10000
OH Aurora West Branch Connectio/Steve Leu 1:157/611 216-562-1110 9 11000
OH Barberton Truck Stop/Travis Mognet 1:157/614 216-848-1991 9 12000
OH Batavia Gone Fishing/Cliff Hall 1:108/170 513-732-0984 9 10000
OH Buckeye Lake Mother Board/Michael Graham 1:226/1400 614-928-2339 9 10000
OH Centerville Widdershins Cafe/Linda Wright 1:110/101 513-439-9281 2 10000
OH Chilicothe Tranquility/Lee Daily 1:2220/40 614-773-3269 2 33000
OH Cincinnati Basselope West/David Kuhn 1:108/145 513-860-2277 9 10000
OH Cincinnati Genealogy Connec/Benj. Randolph P:092/018 513-271-2303 9 10100
OH Cincinnati KIC/Paul Johnson 1:108/89 513-762-1115 9 13000
OH Cincinnati Mountain Top/Gerald Ellison 1:108/107 513-921-5568 9 33320
OH Cincinnati MultiSystem/Craig Baker 1:108/205 513-231-7013 9 10000
OH Cincinnati Rolling Stone/Jason Froikin 1:108/185 513-761-2084 2 00100
OH Cleveland Flip Flop/James Barry 1:157/541 216-951-9134 9 00300
OH Cleveland Flip Flop/James Barry 1:157/541 216-951-9150 9 00300
OH Cleveland NEO Apple Corps/John Stypa 1:157/700 216-942-3389 9 10000
OH Cleveland PC-OHIO/Norm Henke 1:157/200 216-291-3048 9 33120
OH Columbia Sta County Link/Steve Husk 1:157/576 216-236-6126 9 31000
OH Columbus AdopTriad/Eric Fuller 1:226/570 614-885-5912 2 10000
OH Columbus Chef's Pantry/John & Jean Hores 1:226/260 614-898-0429 2 20000
OH Columbus MARDUK III/David Pointer 1:226/5200 614-457-1701 9 10000
OH Cortland Amiga University/Charles Wimer 1:237/533 216-637-6647 9 01000
OH Covington Three Angels/Art Washabaugh 1:110/725 513-473-5465 9 10000
OH Dayton Danger Zone/Don Pendell 1:110/670 513-254-8449 2 10000
OH Dayton D.M.U.G/Ric Walsh 1:110/69 513-259-0806 9 10000
OH Dayton Decker's/Decker Doggett 1:110/10 513-439-9217 9 10000
OH Dayton Genealogy Ohio/Cottom, Magner 1:110/35 513-436-0400 9 10000
OH Enon DAYHUG/Jim Duckworth 1:110/230 513-864-1213 2 10000
OH Gahanna ASA CompuHelp/Jeff Binkley 1:226/600 614-476-4058 9 00100
OH Grove City OK Corral/Greg Earp 1:226/500 614-875-5628 9 10000
OH Hinckley Appleholic/Bob Abbott 1:157/511 216-273-1340 9 10000
OH Kent Arena/Scott Groh 1:157/630 216-673-1950 9 10000
OH Kettering Kettering/Mark Jolly 1:110/460 513-294-8064 9 10000
OH Kettering PC-Dayton/David Schmaus 1:110/690 513-293-0255 9 10000
OH Lakewood NEOPC Users/Ralph Bolognese 1:157/550 216-888-9943 9 10000
OH Lima WLIO/Fred Vobbe 1:234/16 419-228-8227 9 30000
OH Marietta Alternate Soluti/Warren Johnson 1:226/1130 614-423-1345 9 10000
OH Mogadore Patriot/Glen Gilbert 1:157/534 216-628-4860 9 10000
OH New Albany Genealogy Hotline/C. Montrose 1:226/130 614-855-0955 9 33131
OH New Carlisle Bulldog Express/Bob Jackson 1:110/380 513-845-2484 9 31000
OH Niles Steel Valley/Orren Zook 1:237/505 216-545-0093 9 10000
OH Pickerington Computer Room/Marshall Thompson 1:226/110 614-861-8377 9 32000
OH Pickerington InfoNet/Fred Hamilton 1:226/350 614-837-9975 9 13000
OH Rocky River Nerd's Nook II/Butch Walker 1:157/2 216-356-1772 9 10000
OH Rocky River Nerd's Nook/Butch Walker 1:157/3 216-356-1431 9 10000
OH Springfield Dark Shadows/John Folden 1:110/535 513-399-0826 9 10000
OH Stow Family Treasure/David Kanavy 1:157/635 216-688-2556 9 10000
OH Sylvania QRV de W8GRT/Jim Grubs 1:234/1 419-882-2697 9 10000
OH Toledo Toledo's TBBS/Jim Dunmyer 1:234/2 419-475-6003 9 10000
OH Troy Mausoleum/Bruce Bergemeier 1:110/480 513-339-7835 9 31000
OH Vanlue Northwest Ohio Roots/Bob Wells 1:234/29 419-387-7393 9 10020
OH Wheelersburg WILDCONN/Lawrence Conn 1:2260/210 614-574-8060 9 10000
OH Worthington Colossus/Craig Wright 1:226/120 614-885-9829 9 30000
Page 14 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

OH Yellow Sprin Village Online/Kief Morris 1:110/210 513-767-7896 9 31000
OK Bartlesville Moonlit Micro/Charles moll 1:3815/105 918-336-1147 9 11000
OK Bethany #1 Marketplace Square/Ed Price 1:147/43 405-787-1624 2 10000
OK Dewey Broken Wings/Steve Smith 1:3815/106 918-534-3759 9 31000
OK Edin Green Eggs & Ham/Matt Jackson L: 405-233-7474 2 00000
OK Lawton Tech Term/Carl Wilson 1:385/18 405-536-9582 2 11000
OK Midwest City Our Potpourri/Art Dunkle 1:147/72 405-741-5120 9 23000
OK Muskogee Fifth Board/Sam McDaniel 1:3813/303 918-682-4053 9 10000
OK Norman American SITE/Les Barr 1:147/41 405-366-1449 9 12000
OK Norman Family Roots/James (Russ) Goff 1:147/45 405-329-4262 9 32120
OK Norman Family Tree/James (Russ) Goff 1:147/32 405-321-0642 9 32120
OK Norman O.U./Ronnie Parker 1:147/2051 405-325-6128 9 01000
OK Oklahoma Cit General Store/Kent Mason 1:147/31 405-943-8638 9 12000
OK Oklahoma Cit Point/Mark Campbell 1:147/68 405-732-2968 2 10000
OK Oklahoma Cit TECH2000/Derek Bumpas 1:147/4006 405-360-3378 9 12000
OK Sallisaw Anawah Ministries/Frank Cooke 1:19/115 918-775-9102 9 12000
OK Stigler Fireside/George Lammers 1:3813/302 918-452-2361 9 10000
OK Tulsa Carolina Genealogy/Howard Burns 1:170/304 918-836-0125 9 33020
OK Tulsa InterFace/Anthony Haxton 1:170/703 918-665-3500 9 10000
OK Tulsa Stepping Stone/Curtis Berry 1:170/901 918-446-1321 2 13000
OK Tulsa Tulsa Genealogical Soc/Ken Wade 1:170/800 918-234-3617 9 33020
OR Aloha Mostly Mail/Jon Griffin 1:105/319 503-642-5548 9 10000
OR Eugene Fool On The Hill/Larry Cotton 1:152/60 503-484-5334 9 10000

OR Eugene House of Cards/Gary Hartford 1:152/19 503-688-5635 2 10000
OR Eugene Ladder/Carla Ridenour 1:152/30 503-343-3458 2 32000
OR Eugene Talk Radio Online/GordonRoberts 1:152/14 503-342-1285 9 20000
OR Keizer Chemeketa Online/Bob Hunter 1:105/615 503-393-5580 9 10000
OR Oregon City N.W. Family Histo/Wayne Silsbee 1:105/222 503-657-6578 2 33130
OR Portland Integrated Media/Bill Taylor 1:105/69 503-254-2817 9 10000
OR Portland NWCS Online/Skip Guyer 1:105/362 503-620-5910 9 10000
OR Portland Void/Brant Katkansky 1:105/366 503-251-3743 9 01000
OR Salem Software Connec/Anthony Albrich 1:105/615 503-364-9998 9 30000
OR Springfield Divers/John Garland 1:152/26 503-744-1107 9 10000
OR Springfield Emerald/Chuck Orton 1:152/22 503-741-8174 9 12000
OR Springfield Oregon Sports/Ronald Chase 1:152/57 503-726-0240 9 10000
OR Tualatin NorthWestern Genealog/Gary Roth 1:105/212 503-692-0927 9 33130
PA Bensalem Modern/Rick Kosick 1:273/730 215-638-1299 9 10100
PA Dunmore Dark Realm/Chris Kunz 1:268/314 717-963-1747 2 10000
PA Easton Phil's Place/Tom Phillips 1:2607/303 215-252-6223 9 33320
PA Easton Phil's Place/Tom Phillips 1:2607/303 215-252-8633 9 33120
PA Hatboro Anterra Network/Steve Ferguson 1:273/736 215-675-8239 9 11000
PA Jermyn Northeast File Ba/Stuart Wilson 1:268/302 717-876-0152 9 30000
PA Harrisburg Other/George Peace 1:270/101 717-657-8699 9 10000
PA Ivyland Satalink/Ron Brandt 1:273/203 215-443-9434 9 11100
PA Lewistown KB-Net/Art Leach 1:270/811 717-248-2699 9 10000
PA Monroeville End of the Road/Dave Fennessy 1:129/200 412-373-6166 2 10000
PA Philadelphia GENCAP/Eugene Stackhouse L: 215-438-2858 2 00000
PA Philadelphia Pythonian/Rudy Schmidt 1:273/947 215-676-3618 9 01000
PA Philadelphia TRS-Link/Luis Garcia-Barrio 1:273/909 215-848-5728 9 33100
PA Quakertown MY-COMM/Robert Myers 1:2614/211 215-538-9109 9 11000
PA Sharon Mabel's Mansion/Charles King 1:2601/507 412-981-3151 9 10000
PA Stockertown Bits & Bytes/William G. Snell 1:2607/306 215-759-1376 9 10000
PA Uniontown PENN-COMM/Chuck Baugh 1:2615/2 412-439-2376 9 10000
Page 15 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

PA Whitehall Father And Son/Dale Lloyd 1:2607/112 215-439-1175 9 30000
SC Charleston Arcs and Sparks/Fred Busteed 1:372/46 803-824-0070 2 10000
SC Charleston Trans Continenta/Buck Buchanan L: 803-763-1109 2 00000
SC Columbia Carolina Cousin/David Hamiterr 1:376/140 803-787-3782 2 33000
SC Columbia Mail Room/Ray Krause 1:376/72 803-699-0593 9 30100
SC Florence Library/Andrew Minter 1:3651/1 803-679-3028 9 12000
SC Goose Creek Cousins Connection/Jas. Cousins 1:372/2010 803-863-0562 9 12000
SC Hartsville Computer Control/Tilmon Hocutt 1:3651/2 803-332-1370 9 32000
SC Ladson Agency/Jennifer Eldred 1:372/51 803-821-2745 9 02000
SC Spartanburg Dark Corner/Russ Cassell 1:3639/203 803-573-7069 9 12000
SC Sumter Carolina Connectio/G. Wilkinson 1:3647/1 803-499-4316 9 32000
SC Sumter Vangaard Keep/Derek Cosby 1:3647/3 803-469-3814 2 10030
TN Chattanooga America Speaks/B. & M. Johnson 1:362/415 615-899-6400 2 02000
TN Juliet Skeeter Haven/Melvin Burlison 1:116/17 615-391-3786 9 12000
TN Kingsport Poor Boy's/Ron Herring 1:18/11 615-392-4157 9 10000
TN Kingston Spr Music City Arc/F. & M. Ferguson 1:116/210 615-952-2254 9 33100
TN Knoxville Hitchin' Post/Todd Wilkinson 1:3615/6 615-546-5401 9 10000
TN Knoxville Modem Addictus/Bob McGrath 1:3615/23 615-579-5094 2 12020
TN Knoxville Volunteer/Ed Dial 1:3615/15 615-694-0791 9 10000
TN Memphis 9640 NEWS/Beery Miller 1:123/50 901-368-0112 9 10000
TN Memphis Data Connection/Jerry Hindle 1:123/4 901-683-5410 9 32000
TN Memphis Digital Aspects/Chuck Breazeale 123/417 901-758-2580 9 12000
TN Memphis Mermaid's Point/Karen Richmond 1:123/43 901-365-6410 9 32120
TN Memphis Mr. Zip/Jerry Gresham 1:123/17 901-761-1147 9 10000
TN Memphis StoreRoom/Dan Haire 1:123/66 901-345-6666 2 32000
TN Memphis Voyage Beneath/Shael Richmond 1:123/12 901-795-6073 2 12020
TN Millington Buccaneer's Harb/Carl Slawinski 1:123/2 901-873-2837 9 10000
TN Millington NorthEnd/Jon Hall 1:123/20 901-873-0387 9 10000
TN Nashville Exchange/Ben Cunningham 1:116/19 615-383-0727 2 12000
TN Nashville Extensive Search/Bruce Richards 1:116/73 615-333-0424 9 10000
TN Nashville Rx Shop/Jerry Dunlap 1:116/5000 615-646-2842 9 10000
TN Nashville Night Moves/Guy VanDell 1:116/80 615-386-0450 9 10000
TN Newport Skyboard/Boyd Goodin 1:3615/50 615-623-8203 9 10000
TN Old Hickory Sam's Diner/Sam Owen 1:116/57 615-847-1680 9 10000
TN Soddy Daisy Kastle/K. McFarland, R. Cramer 1:362/714 615-332-4598 9 32000
TN Tullahoma Elk River/Joe Lyda 1:3622/13 615-454-2295 9 12000
TX Abeline McScott's/Scott McKnight 1:3632/3 915-672-3604 9 10000
TX Amarillo Baloo's Den/Tom Hightower 1:3816/139 806-372-4212 2 10000
TX Amarillo MWB-BBS/Malia Boaz 1:3816/146 806-352-2033 9 00100
TX Amarillo My House/Mike Turner 1:3816/154 806-376-7904 9 10000
TX Arlington Binary Addictio/Michael Smedley 1:130/89 817-557-0773 2 10000
TX Arlington Connect!/Kelley Smith 1:130/801 817-468-4508 9 10000
TX Arlington Earth Club/James Young 1:130/507 817-465-9193 9 10000
TX Austin Antenna Farm/Ben Thornton 1:382/40 512-444-1052 2 31000
TX Austin Connect America/Charles Curtis 1:382/10 512-459-3351 9 10000
TX Austin FLOTOM Enterprise/Tom Lane 1:382/91 512-282-3941 9 10000
TX Austin Outpost/Mark Evans 1:382/90 512-328-6923 8 33000
TX Austin Pit Bull Bizarre/Steve Lang 1:382/51 512-251-4303 2 20100
TX Austin Pit Bull Bizarre/Steve Lang 1:382/51 512-251-4222 2 30100
TX Azle Starduster/Robert Douglas 1:130/511 817-444-7263 9 10000
TX Bedford FamilyResearch/Marv Woolard 1:130/81 817-571-1373 9 33110
TX Bedford Joshua'a Cavern/Terry Chandler 1:130/50 817-280-0487 9 13000
TX Bedford Metroplex Mailbo/Kyle Hearn 1:130/1008 817-268-1422 9 30000
Page 16 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

TX Brownfield Electric Mailbox/Bob woodson 1:3804/4 806-637-9161 9 10000
TX Burkburnett Cheetah's Lair/Don Cheatheam 1:3805/7 817-569-4075 9 10000
TX Carrollton Southern Crossroads/Dean Lachan 1:124/4115 817-481-8984 9 33020
TX Carrollton Southern Crossroads/Dean Lachan 1:130/4115 817-481-8984 9 33020
TX China Spring Wonderland/Tim Prefume 1:388/15 817-836-9524 2 01000
TX College Stat Cyberpunk/Erik Henrikson 1:117/331 409-268-0615 9 10000
TX Corpus Chris Probe's/Steven Prue 1:160/110 512-937-8907 9 10000
TX Granbury Greek Style/Tom Goodman 1:3818/74 817-573-6700 9 10000
TX Grapevine AppleCorpsDallas/Fred Sheffler 1:130/1010 817-545-8850 9 10000
TX Dallas Chrysalis/Garry Grosse 1:124/4214 817-540-5565 9 10000
TX Dallas Chrysalis/Garry Grosse 1:124/4214 214-690-9295 9 10000
TX Dallas E-Link/Kevin & Cheri Martin P:004/014 214-680-8119 9 10000
TX Dallas FedNet Public/Raymond Ouellette 1:163/125 613-233-2603 9 10020
TX Dallas Fire Fighters/Steve Coffman 1:124/2103 214-299-9419 9 10000
TX Dallas JAX/Jack Miller 1:124/4217 214-823-1579 9 10000
TX Dallas Mainframe Exchange/Doug Light 1:124/1107 214-221-8931 9 32020
TX Dallas MacSavvy/Jim Beckam 1:124/1208 214-250-4479 9 10000
TX Dallas Oak Lawn Online/Jim Rash P:004/000 214-358-5192 9 33100
TX Dallas Ratiocination/Clint Satterwhite 1:124/8018 214-732-7643 9 10000
TX DeSoto DFW Collectors/William Garr 1:124/6404 214-230-9057 2 10000
TX Duncanville Teacher's Lounge/Larry Collins 1:124/8006 214-709-8088 9 13000
TX Euless InfoMall/Rick Tyler 1:130/305 817-540-5419 9 10000
TX Floydada Pride of the Plains/DannyDaniel 1:19/166 806-983-3341 9 33000
TX Fort Worth Bowl of Chili!/Danny Brigance 1:130/30 817-735-1626 9 12000
TX Fort Worth Window Pane/Jim C. Smith 1:130/508 817-478-4132 9 10000
TX Fresno Lighthouse/Jim Anderson P:001/09 713-431-1825 9 02000
TX Galveston Beacon Terra/Mark Miller 1:386/1 409-744-1240 9 10000
TX Garland Shock Treatment/Mike Shockley 1:124/490 214-495-2135 2 30000
TX Granbury Turbo AT!/Michael Twiselton 1:3818/16 817-573-0155 2 10000
TX Grand Prairi MotherBoard II/Doug Scoggins 1:124/8016 214-642-1285 9 10000
TX Grand Prairi Puss N Boots/Aaron Davis 1:124/3103 214-641-1822 9 10000
TX Grand Prairi UniTex Genea Net/F. Witherspoon 1:124/6406 214-264-5118 2 10000
TX Grand Prairi Xanadu/Don Wills 1:124/7007 214-647-8125 9 33130
TX Hurst GENESYS I/Frank Kubat 1:130/48 817-284-1520 9 10000
TX Houston Bayou Bend/Petra & Steve Wright 1:106/71 713-894-0574 9 10000
TX Houston Bit Bucket/Harry Robitaille 1:106/9670 713-496-9670 9 01020
TX Houston Christian Fellowship/Ray Heurer P:001/059 713/550-6644 9 31000
TX Houston COMM Port One/Bob Juge 1:106/2000 713-980-9671 9 10000
TX Houston Family Research/Deron Entler 1:106/122 713-476-0667 9 31120
TX Houston Longhorn BBS/Carl Seiler 1:106/10 713-748-7353 2 10000
TX Houston Mel's/Mel Douglass P:001/010 713-896-1545 9 33100
TX Houston PasTracks Genealo/Edward Hayden 1:106/117 713-470-8657 2 33320
TX Houston Programmer's Lounge/John Baird P:001/081 713-981-4634 9 31000
TX Houston Software Expressio/Dennis Lozen 1:106/3 713-541-3910 9 20000
TX Houston TechFX/John Olson 1:106/888 713-520-8086 9 10000
TX Houston TRACE!/Susan King 1:106/270 713-862-6400 2 33330
TX Hunters Cree Elephant/Tom Shaw P:001/097 713-464-7429 ? 03100
TX Hurst System Control/Bob Wolverton 1:124/2112 817-268-2204 9 10000
TX Irving Briefcase/Fred Feldman 1:124/4222 214-401-3314 9 10000
TX Irving Hambone's Cop Shop/L. Hamilton 1:124/5211 214-254-7664 9 10000
TX Killeen NDR/Dan Pressnell 1:395/18 817-634-4573 9 10000
TX Leander Far Point Statio/Johnny Pulliam 1:382/77 512-259-4896 9 30000
TX Longview LV-426/Jerry Thurman 1:398/6 903-663-3349 9 10000
Page 17 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
ST City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (1+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

TX Lubbock Genealogy HQS!/Gene Mathis 1:3804/8 806-796-7070 9 33000
TX Lubbock Lubbock Bytes/Mike Simmons 1:3804/15 806-794-2008 9 10000
TX Lubbock My Worst Nitemare/Kevin Elam 1:3804/7 806-745-0114 9 10000
TX Lubbock TX Genealogical Soc/Gene Mathis 1:3804/12 806-791-4822 9 32020
TX Marble Falls Bedrock/Larry Greer 1:19/138 512-693-3015 9 30000
TX McAllen Memorial Library/John Donohue 1:397/5258 210-682-4530 2 10000
TX Mesquite Computers Anony/John Norsworthy 1:124/9015 214-686-4874 9 10000
TX New Braunfel Dusty's Palace/Dwight Worthey 1:387/1001 210-625-4479 9 10000
TX Palestine IJCR/Cam Woolverton 1:3801/10 903-723-7164 9 12000
TX Plano TagNet MJBBS/Todd Gamel 1:124/7019 214-423-1038 9 11000
TX Richardson E-LINK/Kevin Martin 1:124/5146 214-680-8119 9 02000
TX Richardson Rabbit and Snake's/Don Brandt 1:124/6108 214-234-4952 2 10000
TX San Angelo PC-Mania/Tharene Zernechel 1:383/13 915-942-9738 2 10000
TX San Antonio B&B/Bob Roberts 1:387/609 210-680-3136 9 10000
TX San Antonio General Store/Danny Price 1:387/505 512-520-4525 9 32000
TX San Antonio Last Chance/George Brann 1:387/800 512-805-8525 9 32100
TX San Antonio Last Chance II/George Brann 1:387/822 512-822-7519 2 32000
TX San Antonio Retreat House/Robert Gurley 1:387/905 512-684-6531 9 33000
TX San Antonio Southern Comfort/Al Leikis 1:387/607 512-666-5622 2 11000
TX Sugar Land Bulldozer's/Richard DeVinney 1:106/242 713-242-8363 9 01000
TX Texas City Cal Trek/Calvin Jennings 1:386/1701 409-948-2732 9 10000
TX Tomball Texas Fathers/Dave Funk 1:106/1555 713-376-4767 9 20000
TX Tyler Texas Open Forum/Bill Roper 1:3801/1 903-534-1049 9 32000
TX Tyler Texas Open Forum/Bill Roper 1:3801/1 903-534-1918 9 12000
TX Victoria Byte Me!/Grady Trew 1:3802/211 512-575-5554 9 22000
TX Victoria Mystical Palac/Patricia Bastain 1:3802/226 512-573-9385 2 01000
TX Waco Unicorner/Bob Brown 1:388/33 817-666-5137 9 13020
TX Whitney Biz Link/Jerry Mawhinney 1:124/2203 817-694-4014 2 10000
TX Wichita Fall Air Patrol/Curt Harrelson 1:3805/10 817-692-4378 9 11000
TX Wichita Fall Fortress/Ray McCaffity 1:3805/12 817-696-5550 9 10000
UT Cedar City Cedar Chest/Ken Rhodes 1:15/12 801-586-8751 9 10000
UT Provo FAMTIES/Neil Wagstaff 1:312/13 801-374-8080 9 30000
UT Provo Utah Valley Deaf/Clay Crye 1:312/4 801-373-7262 9 10000
UT Salt Lake Ci Ancestral File/David Crowther L: 801-240-3909 2 00000
UT Salt Lake Ci Your Roots/Frank Jacobberger 1:311/10 801-359-0925 9 31000
VA Alexandria Cameron Consulting/Bob Shore 1:109/602 703-683-1607 9 10000
VA Alexandria TIDMADT/Dave Aronson 1:109/120 703-370-7054 9 00100
VA Alexandria Wholly Genes/David Soergel 1:109/623 703-823-5216 9 20000
VA Arlington Cat House/David Lyle 1:109/155 703-525-1731 9 11000
VA Arlington Nat Genealogical Soc/Don Wilson 1:109/302 703-528-2612 9 33320
VA Chesapeake Apex/Jerry Clark 1:275/1 804-436-3588 9 32000
VA Chesapeake Apex/Jerry Clark 1:275/99 804-436-3125 9 32000
VA Chesterfield Pete's Place/Pete Richardson 1:264/214 804-743-5529 9 10000
VA Clarksville Southside/B.Sullivan,J.Stebbins 1:264/617 804-374-0064 9 10000
VA Fairfax UFOria/Allen Roberts P:033/020 703-803-6420 2 10000
VA Falls Church CPAFUG/Walter Anderson 1:109/422 703-698-7046 9 33131
VA Falls Church Pedaler's Palace #1/Dan Garnitz P:033/006 703-532-3051 9 33321
VA Falmouth Jack's Emporium/Jack Williams 1:274/30 703-373-8215 9 13100
VA Forest Bloom Beacon-Picayu/Stacy Smith 1:276/112 804-525-5372 9 10000
VA Fredericksbu RamsGateWest/Gary T. Moore 1:274/33 703-898-4821 2 33310
VA Lynchburg Lynchburg Mail/Vic Oppleman 1:276/100 804-384-8690 9 10000
VA Hampton Jammie Party/Veronica Maynard 1:271/310 804-851-1384 2 33000
VA Harrisonburg nocturnal me/Tim Brandenburg 1:109/901 703-433-0585 2 10000
Page 18 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (?+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

VA Herndon Washington Zephyr/Miles Hoover 1:109/124 703-620-5418 9 10000
VA Newport News Brokedown Palac/Dennis Ricketts 1:271/220 804-591-7274 9 12020
VA Newport News VA Data Exchange/Tim Jacobs 1:271/270 804-877-3562 9 12000
VA Norfolk Deepspace I/Mark Vice 1:275/14 804-857-0173 9 10000
VA Norfolk SNAP/Bob Banks 1:271/31 804-444-9434 9 00020
VA Portsmouth File Allocation Table/Bob Kelly 1:275/16 804-483-1482 9 10000
VA Richmond B&C/Ben & Cheryl Johns 1:264/166 804-261-1819 9 12000
VA Richmond Intercity/Tyronne Foy 1:264/152 804-353-4160 9 31130
VA Salem W.T.S.A./Ric Stverak 1:2602/310 703-389-2495 9 32000
VA Toano Land of Oz/Ed Nichols 1:271/190 804-566-0209 9 10000
VA Virginia Bea Selective Source/Roger Messer 1:275/102 804-430-3587 9 31000
VA Virginia Bea Skeleton Closet/Debbi McKay 1:271/22 804-499-5150 9 33130
VA Virginia Bea Skeleton Closet/Debbi McKay 1:271/23 804-671-8547 9 33130
VA Williamsburg PC-Link II/George Marsh 1:271/115 804-888-2589 9 10000
VA Williamsburg Relatively Speaki/Hershel Kreis 1:271/300 804-566-0219 2 33131
WA Aberdeen Techline/Jerry Brown 1:352/30 206-532-9220 9 10000
WA Bellevue Phoenix ][ BBS/Scott Wolfe 1:343/142 206-635-0269 9 20000
WA Bremerton Electronic Dungeon/Bill Hippe 1:350/24 206-830-9319 9 10000
WA Bremerton Ground Zero/George Bargmeyer 1:350/10 206-377-0907 9 10000
WA Brownsville Jimby/Jim Barth 1:350/21 206-698-1044 9 10000
WA Deer Park TouchStone/Susan Waters 1:346/1 509-276-6431 9 12000
WA Edmonds French Connection/Klaus Lamort 1:343/45 206-672-1198 9 33000
WA Edmonds Pioneers/Marthe Arends 1:343/54 206-775-7983 9 33120
WA Edmonds Puget Sound TB/Dean Johnson 1:343/11 206-743-0162 9 10000
WA Everett Mark's Point/Mark Marean 1:343/26 206-486-2416 9 10000
WA Everett Silver Lake/Bill Overson 1:343/58 206-338-3723 9 10000
WA Everett Silver Lake Too/Bill Overson 1:343/158 206-338-3168 9 10000
WA Graham Moody Blues/Bernie Schau 1:138/155 206-846-2616 9 10000
WA Kent Crystal Cavern/Sue Crocker 1:343/105 206-850-0439 9 10000
WA Longview Darkstar System/Ken Akagi 1:3403/2 206-578-1157 9 10000
WA Lynnwood Busted Flush/Chuck Bryant 1:343/130 206-745-3708 9 10000
WA Mukilteo Precedent/Dave Ball 1:343/9 206-355-1295 9 10000
WA North Bend Sno-Valley Softwa/LeRoy DeVries 1:343/108 206-888-9249 9 10000
WA Olympia Pinnacle of the West/Rick Jones 1:352/897 206-491-8097 9 12000
WA Olympia Radio Point/Jay Andrews 1:352/11 206-943-1513 9 10000
WA Port Angeles Ten Forward/Sheldon Koehler 1:350/401 206-452-7681 9 10000
WA Renton TechAlliance/Steve Cavanaugh 1:343/133 206-277-6052 9 10000
WA Richland One Stop PCBoard/Gary Hedberg 1:3407/5 509-943-3080 9 10000
WA Seattle BECS/Neal Curtin 1:343/10 206-527-0801 9 10000
WA Seattle Cherry City/Jim Becraft 1:343/75 206-241-8894 9 20000
WA Seattle Mouse Hole/Mickey Nichols 1:343/150 206-784-9262 9 10000
WA Seattle Information Labo/David Stanley 1:343/96 206-525-7863 9 11000
WA Seattle Software Exchange/Leroy DeVries 1:343/8 206-637-2398 9 33000
WA Seattle STAGE/Bob VanBurkleo 1:343/157 206-286-8047 2 20000
WA Seattle Top Hat/Bob Jones 1:343/40 206-244-9661 9 10000
WA Spokane NIE SIS/Bert Gregory 1:346/30 509-747-8756 2 10000
WA Tacoma Awakening/Ron Amos 1:138/102 206-582-5579 9 30000
WA Tacoma John's Genes/John English 1:138/139 206-756-5160 2 32000
WA Tacoma Keithley Komp Korner/Susan Cox 1:138/118 206-759-5550 2 30000
WA Tacoma right place/Scot Herring 1:138/131 206-565-8853 2 10000
WA Tacoma This Old House/John Robinson 1:138/173 206-475-2108 9 10000
WA Tacoma Total Access/Dick Fairchild 1:138/103 206-472-9884 9 30000
WA Tumwater Elders Council/Daniel Smerken 1:352/458 206-357-8992 2 32000
Page 19 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (?+) B Codes

UNITED STATES (FidoNet Zone 1)

WA Wenatchee Electronic Libra/Howard Purcell 1:344/17 509-663-5232 9 10000
WA Yakima Sigma Iotia ][/Del Bice 1:3407/105 509-966-2049 9 11000
WI Appleton Angmar/Ben Wymore 1:139/690 414-832-7702 2 00100
WI Auburndale Twilight Zone/John Hrusovszky 1:238/300 715-652-2758 9 30000
WI Dane Springfield/John Fox 1:121/26 608-849-5842 9 10000
WI Janesville PegaSys/Don Oldenburg 1:121/34 608-755-1449 2 10000
WI La Crosse Le Cross Roads/Rudy Arlt 1:2360/12 608-788-8086 9 10000
WI Neenah Homebuilt Flyer/Bruce Casner 1:139/600 414-725-7598 9 30000
WI Sun Prairie JW-PC DataFlex/Jim Wargula 1:121/8 608-837-1923 9 10000
WV Charles Town PAV's Place/?? P: 304-725-8709 ? 01000
WV Cross Lanes Ken's Kafe/Ken Stevens 1:279/24 304-776-5658 9 10000
WY Cheyenne Rocky Mt Rendezvous/Jim Taylor 1:310/5 307-638-8506 9 30000
WY Rock Springs Fascinations/Monte Chambers 1:303/12 307-382-6851 9 10000

CANADA (FidoNet Zone 1)

AB Calgary Generations/Kathi Crockett 1:134/8 403-251-5540 9 33121
AB Calgary Gorre & Daphetid/Bill Boogaart 1:134/14 403-280-9900 2 33120
AB Onoway Zarahemla Genealo/John McCaslin 1:342/67 403-967-3642 2 20020
BC Burnaby Affinity Castle /John Carter 1:153/818 604-435-9216 9 10000
BC Burnaby Burke & Carter Ex/Beverly Burke 1:153/869 604-435-9270 9 11000
BC Cobble Hill MegaByte/Richard Whittaker 1:340/201 604-743-1293 9 00020
BC Nanaimo Family Research/Murray Pletsch 1:351/400 604-756-8157 9 13021
BC Nanaimo Family Research/Murray Pletsch 1:351/401 604-756-1521 9 13021
BC Prince Georg Hidden Hideaway/Joe Tailleur 1:359/297 604-563-2469 9 31000
BC Surrey Renee's Place/Renee Pocuca 1:153/967 604-599-3885 9 11000
BC Vancouver BandMaster/Dallas Hinton 1:153/715 604-266-7754 9 33120
BC Vancouver CAGE/Brian Hampson 1:153/733 604-261-2347 9 11000
BC Vancouver Cardz/John Smith 1:153/7050 604-734-5800 9 10000
BC Victoria Physical Graff/Craig Buckingham 1:340/53 604-382-0400 9 10000
BC Victoria Quantum Leap/Alex Stuart 1:340/30 604-595-4407 9 31120
BC White Rock Tunnel-Vision/Greg Bastow 1:153/910 604-535-9826 9 11000
MB Winnipeg Muddy Water CS/Gord Tulloch 1:348/206 204-943-6590 9 10000
MB Winnipeg Winnipeg PC UG/Robert Snyder 1:348/204 204-334-8800 9 10000
NB Moncton Red Dwarf/James Amos 1:255/202 506-859-0687 9 10000
NB Saint John Atlantic Access/Bill Walton 1:255/1 506-635-1964 9 10000
ON Burlington Flight Deck/Darryl Whitworth 1:259/114 416-332-6200 9 12000
ON Cambridge Kid's Room/Matt Demarte 1:221/187 519-623-7390 9 13000
ON Carleton Pla Quasar RBBS/Brian Doucett 1:163/414 613-257-4276 9 10000
ON Etobicoke SMARTalec/Glenn Menzie 1:250/114 416-253-5900 9 01000
ON Foxboro Firefighter's/Terry Cox 1:249/305 613-969-1702 9 01000
ON Gloucester Disability Access/J.P. Beland 1:243/41 613-837-5473 9 10000
ON Gloucester OOPS Line/Jean Fortier 1:163/513 613-748-9873 9 10000
ON Hamilton 1st Wave/Robert Coulthard 1:244/115 416-548-6842 9 01000
ON Kingston Challenged-I/Martin Van Beek 1:249/138 613-547-2479 9 01000
ON Kingston DRL/Don Laverdure 1:249/124 613-548-3691 9 01000
ON Kingston TypeCast/Steven Bonisteel 1:249/107 613-545-9148 9 11000
ON Kitchner K-W Amateur Radio/Fred Hicks 1:221/177 519-578-9314 9 33010
ON Kitchner Top of Kitchener/Keith Clark 1:221/191 519-742-3648 2 33000
ON London Alternate Image/John Hickson 1:221/120 519-457-6855 9 10000
ON Milton Genesis/John Walsh 1:259/310 416-878-5203 9 01000
ON Mississauga CRS Online/Rick Munro 1:229/15 416-629-7685 9 33100
ON Newmarket BillBoard/Bill Dykstra 1:250/932 416-898-2443 9 10000
Page 20 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (?+) B Codes

CANADA (FidoNet Zone 1)

ON Niagra Falls Centennial/Maurice Racine 1:247/206 416-354-0683 2 31000
ON Orleans CHANNEL-23/Chris Wiesner 1:243/23 613-830-5391 9 33120
ON Orleans CHANNEL-23/Chris Wiesner 1:243/24 613-830-9217 2 33120
ON Ottawa FedNet Public/Raymond Ouellette 1:163/125 613-233-2603 9 01100
ON Ottawa Modem Connections/Mark Barss 1:163/545 613-820-2594 9 33000
ON Ottawa Technocrats/Raymond Ouellette 1:163/125 613-233-2603 9 11000
ON Ottawa Who's/Ed Ripmeester 1:163/532 613-739-9164 9 01000
ON Perth Certa Cito/Jim Carter 1:163/421 613-264-9093 2 31020
ON Sault Ste Ma DogStar/Mario Dulisse 1:222/10 705-942-8370 9 31000
ON Scarborough Baudeville/Ian Evans 1:250/304 416-283-6059 9 10000
ON St Catharine InfoTech Onli/Clayton Mattatall 1:247/124 416-984-6991 9 10000
ON St Marys OUT POST/Murray Atthill 1:221/277 519-284-4855 9 10000
ON Stratford Chans Land/Steve Champion 1:221/274 519-273-5607 9 10000
ON Toronto A_X_A_X_A/Simon Ewins 1:250/664 416-422-5723 9 01000
ON Toronto Cellar/Brian Di Pierro 1:250/740 416-604-3379 9 11000
ON Toronto OGS/Kintracers/Ray Whidden 1:250/414 416-932-9781 9 12120
ON Toronto Silver & Gold/Paul Chvostek 1:250/102 416-658-9000 9 31000
ON Trenton Viking's Cove/Jeff Oleson 1:249/304 613-394-5919 9 01000
ON Victoria Har Sunset Years/Earl Robichaud 1:252/406 705-534-6359 9 10000
ON Whitby Birdz'n Bytes/Paul Chantler 1:229/110 416-430-3812 9 10000
ON Whitby Pononon Inf Exch/Tom Davidson 1:229/130 416-430-9181 9 10000
QC Lasalle ODN Junction/Mark Kraml 1:167/141 514-595-5068 9 21000
QC Montreal Ab's Place/Abelardo Garces 1:167/136 514-937-7451 9 21000
QC Montreal Le Vignoble/Dolores Servant 1:167/375 514-831-8412 9 10000
QC Montreal XON-XOFF Info Ser/Joel Lechter 1:167/159 514-683-6729 9 10000
QC Quebec Racines du QC/Dennis Beauregard L: 514-922-9636 9 00000
QC Verdun Quebec Genealogy Onli/Ken Quinn 1:167/117 514-768-1986 9 31020
SK Prince Alber Computer Answers/T. Chamberlain 1:140/601 306-764-0088 9 10000
SK Regina Fernando's Retre/Colin Campbell 1:140/40 306-585-0298 9 10100


Traffic is extremely light from many of the overseas BBSs and it is diffi-
cult to tell from reading message Origin lines whether all of the following
BBSs are participating. Please advise of corrections/additions/deletions.

City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (?+) B Codes

OVERSEAS - Australia (FidoNet Zone 3)

ACT Canberra InterACTive/Basil Chupin 3:620/243 61-6285-2333 9 21000
NSW Berowra Lodestone/Ian McWhirter 3:711/407 61-2-4563264 9 01000
NSW Burwood Eagle One/Terry Harvey 3:712/704 61-2745-3500 9 01000
NSW Glebe Custom Built/Phil Young 3:712/517 61-2660-8597 2 21000
NSW Gordon Data Express/Nathan Hamilton 3:711/929 61-2880-2646 9 20000
NSW Pymble 3M Australia/Graham Stair 3:711/409 61-2498-9184 9 20000
NSW Sydney Information Xcha/Lawrence Gould 3:712/535 61-2557-3874 9 01000
QLD Brisbane AMPAK NorthGate/Brian Wendt 1:640/205 1-7-891-5486 9 01000
SAU Flagstaff H Adam/Greg Hicks 3:800/805 61-8370-5775 2 01000
SAU Morphett Va Computer Connect/Vicki Crawford 3:800/809 61-8326-2388 9 20000
SAU Morphett Va PC Media Access/Ken Richards 3:800/807 1-8-326-2843 9 21000
VIC Melbourne Axiom/Andrew Rajcher 3:634/388 61-3509-4417 9 00100
VIC Montmorency Heritage OZ/Kevin Slattery 3:633/372 61-3435-9934 2 22120
WA Thornlie Dark Closet/Tony Down 3:690/619 61-9493-3052 9 01100
Page 21 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (?+) B Codes

OVERSEAS - Belgium (FidoNet Zone 2)

Antwerp Roots(B)/Harry Goegebeur 2:292/867 32-3-2268648 9 23120
As CoCo's/Willy Brepoels 2:292/101 32-89-658770 9 01021
Wilrijk B Rubber Duck/Roger Vervloet 40:29/105 32-3-8291848 2 01000

OVERSEAS - Denmark (FidoNet Zone 2)

Aalborg Wall Street Mai/Kenneth Nygaard 2:230/914 45-98-109446 9 21000
Beder Flash Night Inte/Thomas Schmidt 2:230/74 45-86-936822 9 01000
Lyngby Frog/Kai Hoffman 2:230/151 45-45-875316 2 21000
Skive Mil Vehicle Prese/Gerry Davison 2:230/919 45-97-512680 2 01000
Stangerup JOSTI-BBS/Jorgen Ollgaard 2:230/100 45-47-380524 9 01000
Veksoe HIT/Iver Thuesen 2:234/99 45-47-107276 9 21000
Viby J. Skipper's/Marti Bjerrum 2:230/8 45-86-143158 9 01000

OVERSEAS - Germany (FidoNet Zone 2)

Balingen AWSON-Box/Juergen Weber 2:241/7030 49-7433-6208 9 01000
Darmstadt Comp-Gen.Box/Dieter Zwinger 2:2405/24 496151424941 9 11020
Heidelberg Silverado/David Silver 2:2405/12 496221767992 9 01000
Muenchen PCAG-Mailbox/Bernhard Zwilling 2:246/16 49-897854704 9 01000
Waiblingen CCWN/Romeo Bernreuther 2:244/40 49-715168434 9 01000
Waltrop Vest Mail/Axel Rzympowski 2:245/121 49-230940694 9 01000

OVERSEAS - Netherlands (FidoNet Zone 2)

Alkmaar GensData-NH/Johan Robert Poot 2:280/603 31-72-643533 2 23120
Amersfoort HCC Amersfoort/Bert vanderZwaan 2:500/13 31-33-807900 9 20000
Amsterdam Broomcupboard/Jochem Broers 2:500/296 31-206362575 9 01000
Amsterdam NGV Amsterdam/Ton Te Meij 40:28/488 31-206458111 2 03000
Diemen Wrestler Soft/Ton de Graaff 2:280/306 31-206993335 9 20000
Delft HCC Delft 1/Paul Scholte 2:500/145 31-15-624590 9 01020
Eindhoven Eindhoven 1/Has VanMelis 2:500/14 31-40-481792 2 01020
Groningen NorBic/Sandra Nooren 2:282/509 31-50-125697 9 01000
IJsselstein Escape/Hans De vor 2:512/45 31-340870297 9 01000
IJsselstein IJsselstein/Ben Ten Koppel 2:512/142 31-340870908 2 03120
Leeuwarden Let's Get Digital/S. Planting 40:28/30 31-58-673753 9 01000
Rotterdam HCC-Rotterdam/Ed Rijnhout 2:500/29 31-104834256 9 01000
Son Gensdata/Willem Lanfermeijer 2:512/130 31-499077612 2 23120
Spijkenisse Gemini/Frans van Geene 2:512/610 31-188035663 9 23020
Vlaardingen HCC Tulip/Nol Kloosterman 2:500/129 31-104745060 9 01000
Woerden NNN Super/Frank Hemmelder 2:500/239 31-348024801 9 01000
Zevenaar DOSBoss Oost/Mark Rebers 2:500/116 31-836026515 9 00020
Zoetermeer HCC Zoetermeer/Pierre Verheij 2:500/24 31-79-423335 9 01000
Zoetermeer HCC SWBOSS DOS/Hen Jansen 2:500/104 31-79-317774 9 01000
Zwijndrecht Walburght Castle/B. Bosman 2:285/152 31-78-129670 9 12020

OVERSEAS - New Zealand (FidoNet Zone 3)

Auckland Whakapapa/O. Ross Archer 3:772/190 64-9-8324457 2 21000
Christchurch Tony's/Greg Brackley 3:770/101 64-3-3831155 2 20000
Dunedin Southern Lights/Ken Harrison 3:770/515 64-3-4546016 9 21000
Dunedin Southern Vortex/Chris Pheloung 3:770/505 64-3-4543900 9 01000
Wellington GenBOARD/Murray Thessman 3:771/160 64-4-4990490 2 21000
Page 22 More on Next Page 1 Aug 1993

DICK PENCE'S CONSOLIDATED LIST OF GENEALOGY BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEMS
City Bulletin Board/SYSOP Z:Net/Node Phone # (?+) B Codes

OVERSEAS - New Zealand (FidoNet Zone 3)

Whangarei Opus North/Brian Rentoul 3:772/270 64-894352995 2 21000

OVERSEAS - South Africa (FidoNet Zone 5)

Durban SOFTEL Monster/Chris Kenward 5:7103/1 27-317655045 9 01000
Herold, Langklo Diakonos/Deon Strydom 5:7104/7 27-44181652 ? 21020
Port Elizabeth Catalyst 1/Hank Wolsink 5:7104/2 27-41-341122 9 21000
Port Elizabeth Catalyst 2/Hank Wolsink 5:7104/2 27-41-342859 9 21000
Pretoria HSRC Genealogy/Isabel Groesbeek 5:7101/34 27-122022433 2 21000
Pretoria Pats System/Pat Verner 5:7101/36 27-12-732573 9 01000
Pretoria Unisa/Steve Hayes 5:7101/20 27-124292882 2 21000

OVERSEAS - Sweden (FidoNet Zone 2)

Lidingo Operator's Paradise.Daniel Zajd 2:201/272 46-8-7659778 9 00100

OVERSEAS - United Kingdom (FidoNet Zone 2)

Amersham Captains Yacht/Michael Forster 2:257/108 44-494765199 2 01000
Bolton Time Tunnel/Dave Roocroft 2:253/411 44-204596245 9 01000
Brixworth Paradise Valley/Barry Prazak 2:254/103 44-604880020 9 01100
Cheltenham Wishful Thinkin/Rosemary Lockie 2:440/109 44-242232623 9 01100
Chester-le-Stre Jackie's Place/Jackie Surtees 2:253/405 44-913883078 2 31120
Emsworth Ridjek Thome/Brian Timmins 2:251/666 44-243370249 9 33120
Exeter Trinity Multi-line/John Burden 2:255/112 44-392495899 9 21000
Fleet Shaking Hands/Jeremy Browne 2:252/160 44-252626233 9 01000
Gloucester Highlander/Alan Walker 2:253/414 44-452384557 9 10000
Gloucester Severn Side/John Sangwin 2:250/408 44-452611342 9 01000
Guildford PC Forum/Keith Wassell 2:440/2 44-483451802 9 21000
Hemel Hempstead METcom/George Cannon 2:257/64 44-442257527 9 01000
Linlithgo Hodgy's/Steve Hodge 2:259/37 44-506844223 9 01000
Livingston Scot Wally's/Walter Hampson 2:259/27 44-506440582 9 31000
London Arkham/Nigel Hardy 2:252/151 44-717385596 9 00100
Louth EvaWare BBS/Nick Dyer 2:252/158 44-507608645 9 00100
Lowestoft DDLG Suffolk/Cliff Jones 2:254/44 44-502518274 2 11000
Manchester D.I.E/Si Thornton 2:250/103 44-614349907 9 01000
Outer Hebrides Benbecula Shuttle/K. McCandlish 2:251/23 44-870602956 9 01000
Slough R U Connected/Dave Bopp 2:252/139 44-753513435 9 03100
St Neots Escan Genealogy/Bill Birrell 2:254/340 44-480476924 9 01000
Tring Herts Shareware Suppor/Adrian Mordlin 2:254/330 44-442891109 9 01000
Wallasey N.W. Family Roots/Bob Fraser 2:440/72 44-516371837 2 31020
Waterlooville Lamplight/John Lambon 2:251/12 44-705611660 9 00100
Worle Hangar/Jason Hyland 2:255/60 44-934511751 9 31100










Page 23 END 1 Aug 1993




 December 27, 2017  Add comments

Leave a Reply